Compare Amazon MCS vs. Amazon Timestream

Amazon MCS is ranked 7th in Managed NoSQL Databases while Amazon Timestream is ranked 5th in Managed NoSQL Databases. Amazon MCS is rated 0, while Amazon Timestream is rated 0. On the other hand, Amazon MCS is most compared with Amazon DynamoDB, whereas Amazon Timestream is most compared with Amazon DynamoDB.
Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
Amazon MCS Logo
32 views|26 comparisons
Amazon Timestream Logo
109 views|92 comparisons
Ranking
7th
Views
32
Comparisons
26
Reviews
0
Average Words per Review
0
Avg. Rating
N/A
5th
Views
109
Comparisons
92
Reviews
0
Average Words per Review
0
Avg. Rating
N/A
Top Comparisons
Compared 100% of the time.
Compared 100% of the time.
Also Known As
Amazon Managed Apache Cassandra Service
Learn
Amazon
Amazon
Overview

With Amazon MCS, you can run your Cassandra workloads on AWS using the same Cassandra application code and developer tools that you use today. Amazon MCS implements the Apache Cassandra version 3.11 CQL API, allowing you to use the code and drivers that you already have in your applications. Updating your application is as easy as changing the endpoint to the one in the Amazon MCS service table.

Amazon MCS provides consistent single-digit-millisecond read and write performance at any scale, so you can build applications with low latency to provide a smooth user experience. You have visibility into how your application is performing using Amazon CloudWatch.

Amazon Timestream is a purpose-built time series database service for collecting, storing, and processing time-series data such as server and network logs, sensor data, and industrial telemetry data for IoT and operational applications. Amazon Timestream processes trillions of events per day at one-tenth the cost of relational databases, with up to one thousand times faster query performance than a general-purpose database.

Amazon Timestream efficiently stores and processes time-series data — data that measures how things change over time — by time intervals. As your data grows over time, Timestream’s adaptive query processing engine understands its location and format, making your data simpler and faster to analyze. Timestream also automates rollups, retention, tiering, and compression of data, so you can manage your data at the lowest possible cost. Timestream is serverless, so there are no servers to manage. It manages time-consuming tasks, such as server provisioning, software patching, setup, configuration, and data retention and tiering, freeing you to focus on building your applications.

Offer
Learn more about Amazon MCS
Learn more about Amazon Timestream
Sample Customers
Expedia, Intuit, Royal Dutch Shell, Brooks BrothersExpedia, Intuit, Royal Dutch Shell, Brooks Brothers
We monitor all Managed NoSQL Databases reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.