We just raised a $30M Series A: Read our story

Compare Appium vs. SAP Mobile Platform

Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
Appium Logo
5,841 views|4,639 comparisons
SAP Mobile Platform Logo
455 views|320 comparisons
Featured Review
Find out what your peers are saying about Salesforce, OutSystems, Mendix and others in Mobile Development Platforms. Updated: November 2021.
552,136 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Quotes From Members

We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use. Here are some excerpts of what they said:

Pros
"It's an open-source solution with a very large community and available documentation."

More Appium Pros »

"The initial setup is not overly complex."

More SAP Mobile Platform Pros »

Cons
"Stability is an area that needs some improvement."

More Appium Cons »

"The licensing model is a bit dated."

More SAP Mobile Platform Cons »

Pricing and Cost Advice
"Appian is open-source, which is not licensed."

More Appium Pricing and Cost Advice »

Information Not Available
report
Use our free recommendation engine to learn which Mobile Development Platforms solutions are best for your needs.
552,136 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Questions from the Community
Ask a question

Earn 20 points

Top Answer: The initial setup is not overly complex.
Top Answer: The industry has evolved now. In 2015, it wasn't that expensive. However, at this point in time, there is a lot of competition in the industry on the mobile wallet platform. There are multiple mobile… more »
Top Answer: There are multiple functionalities within the design however they're not, actually, a hundred percent available on the UI in SAP's platform. If they can work more on the UI platform or maybe they… more »
Ranking
Views
5,841
Comparisons
4,639
Reviews
1
Average Words per Review
740
Rating
8.0
Views
455
Comparisons
320
Reviews
1
Average Words per Review
872
Rating
9.0
Comparisons
Also Known As
SAP Syclo Agentry Mobile Platform, Sybase Mobile Development Platform, Sybase Unwired Platform
Learn More
Overview
Appium is an open-source tool for automating native, mobile web, and hybrid applications on iOS and Android platforms. Native apps are those written using the iOS or Android SDKs. Mobile web apps are web apps accessed using a mobile browser (Appium supports Safari on iOS and Chrome or the built-in 'Browser' app on Android). Hybrid apps have a wrapper around a "webview" -- a native control that enables interaction with web content. Projects like Phonegap, make it easy to build apps using web technologies that are then bundled into a native wrapper, creating a hybrid app. Importantly, Appium is "cross-platform": it allows you to write tests against multiple platforms (iOS, Android), using the same API. This enables code reuse between iOS and Android testsuites.
SAP's approach for helping companies centrally manage their user accounts (identities) in a complex system landscape, including both SAP and non-SAP systems. Access key resources, hear the latest news, and join the conversation
Offer
Learn more about Appium
Learn more about SAP Mobile Platform
Sample Customers
Nuvizz, Coupa Software, Eventbrite, Evernote
Swarovski, CareFusion Corp., Adarsh Credit Co-operative Society Ltd.
Top Industries
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Computer Software Company32%
Comms Service Provider16%
Financial Services Firm10%
Energy/Utilities Company6%
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Computer Software Company36%
Comms Service Provider19%
Energy/Utilities Company6%
Media Company5%
Find out what your peers are saying about Salesforce, OutSystems, Mendix and others in Mobile Development Platforms. Updated: November 2021.
552,136 professionals have used our research since 2012.

Appium is ranked 5th in Mobile Development Platforms with 1 review while SAP Mobile Platform is ranked 7th in Mobile Development Platforms with 1 review. Appium is rated 8.0, while SAP Mobile Platform is rated 9.0. The top reviewer of Appium writes "Open-source, scalable, easy to use, and easy to install with good community documentation". On the other hand, the top reviewer of SAP Mobile Platform writes "Great transaction processing with good stability and very helpful technical support". Appium is most compared with Selenium HQ, Tricentis Tosca, Perfecto, SmartBear TestComplete and Xamarin Platform, whereas SAP Mobile Platform is most compared with Android SDK, OutSystems, IBM MobileFirst, Ionic and Temenos Quantum.

See our list of best Mobile Development Platforms vendors.

We monitor all Mobile Development Platforms reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.