Compare AppNeta vs. Arista Data ANalyZer

AppNeta is ranked 56th in Network Monitoring Software while Arista Data ANalyZer which is ranked 67th in Network Monitoring Software. AppNeta is rated 0, while Arista Data ANalyZer is rated 0. On the other hand, AppNeta is most compared with ThousandEyes, SolarWinds NPM and Riverbed SteelCenter Aternity, whereas Arista Data ANalyZer is most compared with Gigamon, Ixia Network Packet Brokers and Big Switch Networks.
Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
PRTG Network Monitor Logo
37,830 views|18,733 comparisons
AppNeta  Logo
4,390 views|1,213 comparisons
Arista Data ANalyZer Logo
1,193 views|965 comparisons
Most Helpful Review
Use AppNeta ? Share your opinion.
Use Arista Data ANalyZer? Share your opinion.
Find out what your peers are saying about Zabbix, Nagios, Paessler AG and others in Network Monitoring Software. Updated: July 2019.
359,658 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Quotes From Members

We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use. Here are some excerpts of what they said:

Pricing and Cost Advice
We have an unlimited perpetual license, so we just pay support costs and it can scale throughout the organization.We used a product called SolarWinds in the past, and its cost was high. Whereas, PRTG came in at a third of SolarWind's cost.Cost was a factor when selecting this solution, but it just did everything we wanted it to do.Our licensing costs are 10,000 euros over three years.We looked at PRTG and SolarWinds. From a cost side perspective, compared to PRTG, and from what you get back from it, PRTG was sort of a hands down the winner.While I am not the person who deals with pricing, I would say that we pay around 1000 pounds a year.It is about £4,500 for the first year, then about another 15 to 20 percent annually after that. So, we are looking at about £1000 running costs a year. When you think about how much an outage costs per minute, it's negligible.If you are not too sure about it, try the free version. Then, if you like it, you can go to the paid version and roll it out.

Read more »

Information Not Available
Information Not Available
report
Use our free recommendation engine to learn which Network Monitoring Software solutions are best for your needs.
359,658 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Top Comparisons
Compared 14% of the time.
Compared 30% of the time.
Compared 13% of the time.
Compared 33% of the time.
Also Known As
PRTGDANZ
Learn
Paessler AG
AppNeta
Arista
Overview
PRTG Network Monitor runs on a Windows machine within your network, collecting various statistics from the machines, software, and devices which you designate. PRTG comes with an easy-to-use web interface with point-and-click configuration. You can easily share data from it with non-technical colleagues and customers, including via live graphs and custom reports. This will let you plan for network expansion, see what applications are using most of your connection, and make sure that no one is hogging the entire network just to torrent videos.

AppNeta is the leader in proactive end-user performance monitoring solutions built for the distributed digital enterprise. With AppNeta, IT and Network Ops teams can assure continuous and exceptional delivery of business-critical applications. AppNeta’s SaaS-based solutions give IT teams essential application and network performance data, allowing them to constantly monitor user experience across any application, network, data center or cloud. 

For more information, visit www.appneta.com.

Arista Data ANalyZer (DANZ) is an integrated feature set in Arista's Extensible Operating System and is currently available on Arista Networks 7150-series, 7280SE-series, 7500E-series, 7280R-series and 7500R-series switches. DANZ provides a solution to monitoring and visibility challenges at 10 to 100Gbps and higher with unmatched scale, price performance and bandwidth. DANZ can be further enhanced by leveraging Arista CloudVision for automation, provisioning and monitoring of the visibility infrastructure, whether implemented in-band in the production network or out-of-band for a separate visibility network.
Offer
Get Started Today

Try it for 30 Days

Learn more about AppNeta
Learn more about Arista Data ANalyZer
Sample Customers
Jameson Bank, Sidnix, RungeICT, MedicalAnimal, Truck-lite, GamingGrids, The Covell Group, Forsythn County Schools, NetMass, Musgrove Park Hospital, Lanes Health, Columbia Southern University, Vodafone, Intrust BankEbay, Citrix, National Instruments, Marriott, AT&T, Bon-Ton, McDonald's, Netflix, PayPal, Uber, QAD
Information Not Available
Top Industries
REVIEWERS
Comms Service Provider13%
Financial Services Firm13%
Construction Company9%
Manufacturing Company4%
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Financial Services Firm14%
Transportation Company11%
Comms Service Provider9%
Pharma/Biotech Company8%
No Data Available
No Data Available
Find out what your peers are saying about Zabbix, Nagios, Paessler AG and others in Network Monitoring Software. Updated: July 2019.
359,658 professionals have used our research since 2012.
We monitor all Network Monitoring Software reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.
Sign Up with Email