Compare AppNeta vs. Omnipliance

AppNeta is ranked 56th in Network Monitoring Software while Omnipliance which is ranked 72nd in Network Monitoring Software. AppNeta is rated 0, while Omnipliance is rated 0. On the other hand, AppNeta is most compared with ThousandEyes, SolarWinds NPM and Riverbed SteelCenter Aternity, whereas Omnipliance is most compared with LiveAction LiveNX and Ixia Hawkeye.
Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
PRTG Network Monitor Logo
37,830 views|18,733 comparisons
AppNeta  Logo
4,390 views|1,213 comparisons
Omnipliance Logo
918 views|375 comparisons
Most Helpful Review
Use AppNeta ? Share your opinion.
Use Omnipliance? Share your opinion.
Find out what your peers are saying about Zabbix, Nagios, Paessler AG and others in Network Monitoring Software. Updated: July 2019.
361,263 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Quotes From Members

We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use. Here are some excerpts of what they said:

Pricing and Cost Advice
We have an unlimited perpetual license, so we just pay support costs and it can scale throughout the organization.We used a product called SolarWinds in the past, and its cost was high. Whereas, PRTG came in at a third of SolarWind's cost.Cost was a factor when selecting this solution, but it just did everything we wanted it to do.Our licensing costs are 10,000 euros over three years.We looked at PRTG and SolarWinds. From a cost side perspective, compared to PRTG, and from what you get back from it, PRTG was sort of a hands down the winner.While I am not the person who deals with pricing, I would say that we pay around 1000 pounds a year.It is about £4,500 for the first year, then about another 15 to 20 percent annually after that. So, we are looking at about £1000 running costs a year. When you think about how much an outage costs per minute, it's negligible.If you are not too sure about it, try the free version. Then, if you like it, you can go to the paid version and roll it out.

Read more »

Information Not Available
Information Not Available
report
Use our free recommendation engine to learn which Network Monitoring Software solutions are best for your needs.
361,263 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Top Comparisons
Compared 14% of the time.
Compared 29% of the time.
Compared 12% of the time.
Compared 58% of the time.
Compared 42% of the time.
Also Known As
PRTGSavvius Omnipliance
Learn
Paessler AG
AppNeta
LiveAction
Video Not Available
Overview
PRTG Network Monitor runs on a Windows machine within your network, collecting various statistics from the machines, software, and devices which you designate. PRTG comes with an easy-to-use web interface with point-and-click configuration. You can easily share data from it with non-technical colleagues and customers, including via live graphs and custom reports. This will let you plan for network expansion, see what applications are using most of your connection, and make sure that no one is hogging the entire network just to torrent videos.

AppNeta is the leader in proactive end-user performance monitoring solutions built for the distributed digital enterprise. With AppNeta, IT and Network Ops teams can assure continuous and exceptional delivery of business-critical applications. AppNeta’s SaaS-based solutions give IT teams essential application and network performance data, allowing them to constantly monitor user experience across any application, network, data center or cloud. 

For more information, visit www.appneta.com.

Savvius Omnipliance, an industry-leading packet capture and analysis appliance, enables real-time and post-event analytics at up to 25 Gbps. Using Savvius packet intelligence, Omnipliance gives IT engineers the power to resolve network and application performance issues on 1/10/40 Gigabit Ethernet, 802.11ac WLAN, VoIP, and video-over-IP networks. Omnipliance features both powerful network recording for capturing terabytes of traffic with no packet loss, and award-winning Capture Engine for Omnipeek software for performing real-time analysis of live network traffic and forensic network analysis of recorded traffic.
Offer
Get Started Today

Try it for 30 Days

Learn more about AppNeta
Learn more about Omnipliance
Sample Customers
Jameson Bank, Sidnix, RungeICT, MedicalAnimal, Truck-lite, GamingGrids, The Covell Group, Forsythn County Schools, NetMass, Musgrove Park Hospital, Lanes Health, Columbia Southern University, Vodafone, Intrust BankEbay, Citrix, National Instruments, Marriott, AT&T, Bon-Ton, McDonald's, Netflix, PayPal, Uber, QADCisco Systems, Ekahau, HP, IBM, IXIA, Meru Networks, Napatech, NextComputing, Procera Networks, Qualcomm Atheros
Top Industries
REVIEWERS
Comms Service Provider13%
Financial Services Firm13%
Construction Company9%
Marketing Services Firm4%
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Software R&D Company18%
11%
Comms Service Provider8%
Retailer7%
No Data Available
No Data Available
Find out what your peers are saying about Zabbix, Nagios, Paessler AG and others in Network Monitoring Software. Updated: July 2019.
361,263 professionals have used our research since 2012.
We monitor all Network Monitoring Software reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.
Sign Up with Email