Compare AppRiver Email Security vs. Sophos Email Appliance

AppRiver Email Security is ranked 24th in Messaging Security while Sophos Email Appliance is ranked 6th in Messaging Security with 6 reviews. AppRiver Email Security is rated 0, while Sophos Email Appliance is rated 8.4. On the other hand, the top reviewer of Sophos Email Appliance writes "Email security that protects your business from malicious intrusions effectively". AppRiver Email Security is most compared with Barracuda Email Security Gateway, Proofpoint Email Protection and Mimecast Email Security with Targeted Threat Protection, whereas Sophos Email Appliance is most compared with Fortinet FortiMail, Barracuda Email Security Gateway and Proofpoint Email Protection.
Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
Most Helpful Review
Use AppRiver Email Security? Share your opinion.
Find out what your peers are saying about Cisco, Fortinet, Proofpoint and others in Messaging Security. Updated: March 2020.
408,154 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Quotes From Members

We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use. Here are some excerpts of what they said:

report
Use our free recommendation engine to learn which Messaging Security solutions are best for your needs.
408,154 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Ranking
24th
out of 45 in Messaging Security
Views
143
Comparisons
128
Reviews
0
Average Words per Review
0
Avg. Rating
N/A
6th
out of 45 in Messaging Security
Views
1,898
Comparisons
1,383
Reviews
6
Average Words per Review
401
Avg. Rating
8.3
Top Comparisons
Also Known As
AppRiver Advanced Email SecurityEmail Appliance
Learn
AppRiver
Sophos
Overview

AppRiver’s Email Security Solution is a cloud-based Anti Phishing and malware filter that’s designed to keep your inbox clean and your network safe. A simple MX Record change routes your mail through the Email Security servers before it ever reaches your network, which ensures that the mail that reaches your network doesn’t pose a threat. While our solution contains numerous adjustable settings, it is designed to work efficiently and optimally with little or no interaction from administrators.

Sophos' purpose-built secure email gateway is an all-in-one solution for email encryption, DLP, anti-spam and threat protection. It provides advanced protection from today’s sophisticated spear phishing attacks and gives you full control over data leaving your organization via email.

Offer
Learn more about AppRiver Email Security
Learn more about Sophos Email Appliance
Sample Customers
Information Not Available
Investors Savings Bank
Find out what your peers are saying about Cisco, Fortinet, Proofpoint and others in Messaging Security. Updated: March 2020.
408,154 professionals have used our research since 2012.
We monitor all Messaging Security reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.