Compare Avast Business Endpoint Protection vs. Lumension Endpoint Management and Security

Avast Business Endpoint Protection is ranked 33rd in Endpoint Protection for Business with 1 review while Lumension Endpoint Management and Security is ranked 42nd in Endpoint Protection for Business. Avast Business Endpoint Protection is rated 8.0, while Lumension Endpoint Management and Security is rated 0. The top reviewer of Avast Business Endpoint Protection writes "Our time to response to malware is now at the lowest percentage possible". On the other hand, Avast Business Endpoint Protection is most compared with Bitdefender GravityZone and Sophos Intercept X, whereas Lumension Endpoint Management and Security is most compared with McAfee Complete Endpoint Protection, Ivanti Endpoint Security for Endpoint Manager and ForeScout CounterACT.
Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
Most Helpful Review
Use Lumension Endpoint Management and Security? Share your opinion.
Find out what your peers are saying about Symantec, Microsoft, HCL and others in Endpoint Protection for Business. Updated: October 2019.
378,809 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Quotes From Members

We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use. Here are some excerpts of what they said:

report
Use our free recommendation engine to learn which Endpoint Protection for Business solutions are best for your needs.
378,809 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Ranking
Views
133
Comparisons
92
Reviews
1
Average Words per Review
244
Avg. Rating
8.0
Views
935
Comparisons
784
Reviews
0
Average Words per Review
0
Avg. Rating
N/A
Top Comparisons
Also Known As
Avast Endpoint Protection
Learn
Avast Software
Ivanti
Overview

Built on the largest, most globally dispersed threat detection network in the world, Avast Business Endpoint Protection Solutions deliver superior, enterprise-grade protection that keeps small and medium businesses safe from today’s threats - and tomorrow’s.

Lumension Endpoint Management and Security Suite unifies the functions of IT operations and security through a single console, server and agent architecture to seamlessly and more effectively address IT risk and systems management requirements across the enterprise. It has more effective endpoint security, holistic visibility and policy management between IT ops & security, centralized agent management and reporting, modularly licensed products and scalable and agile architecture. Lumension Endpoint Management and Security Suite delivers best-in-class, modularly licensed capabilities across patch management, configuration management, power management, application control, anti-virus, device control, and disk encryption.
Offer
Learn more about Avast Business Endpoint Protection
Learn more about Lumension Endpoint Management and Security
Sample Customers
Benassi & Benassi, P. C.Kristin School, ING DiBa, MidMichigan Health, Ophir Optronics, Swiss Police Aargau, Forensic Science Service
Find out what your peers are saying about Symantec, Microsoft, HCL and others in Endpoint Protection for Business. Updated: October 2019.
378,809 professionals have used our research since 2012.
We monitor all Endpoint Protection for Business reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.
Sign Up with Email