Compare Avast Business Endpoint Protection vs. Nyotron PARANOID

Avast Business Endpoint Protection is ranked 33rd in Endpoint Protection for Business with 1 review while Nyotron PARANOID is ranked 30th in Endpoint Protection for Business with 1 review. Avast Business Endpoint Protection is rated 8.0, while Nyotron PARANOID is rated 8.0. The top reviewer of Avast Business Endpoint Protection writes "Our time to response to malware is now at the lowest percentage possible". On the other hand, the top reviewer of Nyotron PARANOID writes "Prevents harm to the OS, and gives visibility to the user and administrator". Avast Business Endpoint Protection is most compared with Bitdefender GravityZone and Sophos Intercept X, whereas Nyotron PARANOID is most compared with Cylance, CrowdStrike and Carbon Black CB Defense.
Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
Most Helpful Review
Find out what your peers are saying about Symantec, Microsoft, HCL and others in Endpoint Protection for Business. Updated: October 2019.
378,809 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Quotes From Members

We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use. Here are some excerpts of what they said:

Pros
It has increased productivity. IT threats are kept at a minimum because of this product.

Read more »

First of all, it does the job. It prevents harm to the operating system. Also, the visibility it gives to the user and to the administrator is very good.

Read more »

Cons
Where I have faced a challenge is on the reporting. I would like to see something that provides information regarding the next month or quarter, in terms of reporting.

Read more »

The main feature that is missing is to have the same solution on servers. Currently it's only protecting the client side, not the server. If they would add the server in the same solution, that would be great.

Read more »

report
Use our free recommendation engine to learn which Endpoint Protection for Business solutions are best for your needs.
378,809 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Ranking
Views
133
Comparisons
92
Reviews
1
Average Words per Review
244
Avg. Rating
8.0
Views
706
Comparisons
240
Reviews
1
Average Words per Review
839
Avg. Rating
8.0
Top Comparisons
Compared 63% of the time.
Compared 27% of the time.
Also Known As
Avast Endpoint Protection
Learn
Avast Software
Nyotron
Video Not Available
Overview

Built on the largest, most globally dispersed threat detection network in the world, Avast Business Endpoint Protection Solutions deliver superior, enterprise-grade protection that keeps small and medium businesses safe from today’s threats - and tomorrow’s.

PARANOID is a game-changing endpoint protection solution that works seamlessly with your existing endpoint security solutions to create an almost impenetrable defense against even the most sophisticated attacks. Acting as the last line of defense – after threats bypass all perimeter and endpoint security layers – PARANOID protects your data from deletion, exfiltration, encryption, sabotage and more.

Delivering the first-ever OS-Centric Positive Security, PARANOID distinguishes between legitimate activities carried out by a program or user and threatening activities carried out by attacks.

Offer
Learn more about Avast Business Endpoint Protection
Learn more about Nyotron PARANOID
Sample Customers
Benassi & Benassi, P. C.El Al Airlines
Find out what your peers are saying about Symantec, Microsoft, HCL and others in Endpoint Protection for Business. Updated: October 2019.
378,809 professionals have used our research since 2012.
We monitor all Endpoint Protection for Business reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.
Sign Up with Email