Compare Avast Business Endpoint Protection vs. Stormshield Endpoint Security

Avast Business Endpoint Protection is ranked 33rd in Endpoint Protection for Business with 1 review while Stormshield Endpoint Security is ranked 34th in Endpoint Protection for Business with 1 review. Avast Business Endpoint Protection is rated 8.0, while Stormshield Endpoint Security is rated 8.0. The top reviewer of Avast Business Endpoint Protection writes "Our time to response to malware is now at the lowest percentage possible". On the other hand, the top reviewer of Stormshield Endpoint Security writes "Protects the global station and has good stability ". Avast Business Endpoint Protection is most compared with Bitdefender GravityZone and Sophos Intercept X, whereas Stormshield Endpoint Security is most compared with Symantec Endpoint Protection (SEP) and Check Point Endpoint Security.
Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
Most Helpful Review
Use Stormshield Endpoint Security? Share your opinion.
Find out what your peers are saying about Symantec, Microsoft, HCL and others in Endpoint Protection for Business. Updated: October 2019.
378,570 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Quotes From Members

We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use. Here are some excerpts of what they said:

Pros
It has increased productivity. IT threats are kept at a minimum because of this product.

Read more »

The feature I find most valuable is that it protects the global station.

Read more »

Cons
Where I have faced a challenge is on the reporting. I would like to see something that provides information regarding the next month or quarter, in terms of reporting.

Read more »

The solution's integration with the Windows environment could be better.

Read more »

report
Use our free recommendation engine to learn which Endpoint Protection for Business solutions are best for your needs.
378,570 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Ranking
Views
133
Comparisons
92
Reviews
1
Average Words per Review
244
Avg. Rating
8.0
Views
610
Comparisons
356
Reviews
1
Average Words per Review
140
Avg. Rating
8.0
Top Comparisons
Also Known As
Avast Endpoint ProtectionSkyRecon Systems StormShield Security Suite
Learn
Avast Software
Stormshield
Overview

Built on the largest, most globally dispersed threat detection network in the world, Avast Business Endpoint Protection Solutions deliver superior, enterprise-grade protection that keeps small and medium businesses safe from today’s threats - and tomorrow’s.

Stormshield offers innovative end-to-end security solutions worldwide to protect networks (Stormshield Network Security), workstations (Stormshield Endpoint Security) and data (Stormshield Data Security). These next-generation trusted solutions ensure the protection of strategic information and are deployed through a partner network of distributors, integrators and operators in businesses of all sizes, government institutions and defense organizations worldwide.
Offer
Learn more about Avast Business Endpoint Protection
Learn more about Stormshield Endpoint Security
Sample Customers
Benassi & Benassi, P. C.Arkoon, Netasq
Find out what your peers are saying about Symantec, Microsoft, HCL and others in Endpoint Protection for Business. Updated: October 2019.
378,570 professionals have used our research since 2012.
We monitor all Endpoint Protection for Business reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.
Sign Up with Email