Compare AWS CodeBuild vs. AWS CodeStar

AWS CodeBuild is ranked 29th in Build Automation while AWS CodeStar is ranked 23rd in Build Automation. AWS CodeBuild is rated 0, while AWS CodeStar is rated 0. On the other hand, AWS CodeBuild is most compared with CircleCI, whereas AWS CodeStar is most compared with AWS Amplify Console, AWS CodePipeline and Microsoft Azure DevOps.
Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
AWS CodeBuild Logo
16 views|16 comparisons
AWS CodeStar Logo
61 views|60 comparisons
Ranking
29th
out of 30 in Build Automation
Views
16
Comparisons
16
Reviews
0
Average Words per Review
0
Avg. Rating
N/A
23rd
out of 30 in Build Automation
Views
61
Comparisons
60
Reviews
0
Average Words per Review
0
Avg. Rating
N/A
Find out what your peers are saying about Chef, Jenkins, JetBrains and others in Build Automation. Updated: May 2020.
418,901 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Top Comparisons
Compared 100% of the time.
Compared 55% of the time.
Compared 34% of the time.
Also Known As
CodeBuildCodeStar
Learn
Amazon
Amazon
Video Not Available
Overview

AWS CodeBuild is a fully managed continuous integration service that compiles source code, runs tests, and produces software packages that are ready to deploy. With CodeBuild, you don’t need to provision, manage, and scale your own build servers. CodeBuild scales continuously and processes multiple builds concurrently, so your builds are not left waiting in a queue. You can get started quickly by using prepackaged build environments, or you can create custom build environments that use your own build tools. With CodeBuild, you are charged by the minute for the compute resources you use.

AWS CodeStar is a cloud‑based development service that provides the tools you need to quickly develop, build, and deploy applications on AWS. With AWS CodeStar, you can set up your entire continuous delivery toolchain in minutes, allowing you to start releasing code faster. AWS CodeStar makes it easy for your whole team to work together securely, with built-in role-based policies that allow you to easily manage access and add owners, contributors, and viewers to your projects. Each AWS CodeStar project comes with a unified project dashboard and integration with Atlassian JIRA software, a third-party issue tracking and project management tool. With the AWS CodeStar project dashboard, you can easily track your entire software development process, from a backlog work item to production code deployment.

Offer
Learn more about AWS CodeBuild
Learn more about AWS CodeStar
Sample Customers
Expedia, Intuit, Royal Dutch Shell, Brooks BrothersExpedia, Intuit, Royal Dutch Shell, Brooks Brothers
Find out what your peers are saying about Chef, Jenkins, JetBrains and others in Build Automation. Updated: May 2020.
418,901 professionals have used our research since 2012.
We monitor all Build Automation reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.