Compare AWS Direct Connect vs. MegaPath MPLS VPN

AWS Direct Connect is ranked 28th in Enterprise Infrastructure VPN while MegaPath MPLS VPN is ranked 23rd in Enterprise Infrastructure VPN. AWS Direct Connect is rated 0, while MegaPath MPLS VPN is rated 0. On the other hand, AWS Direct Connect is most compared with , whereas MegaPath MPLS VPN is most compared with Prisma Access by Palo Alto Networks and Aruba Virtual Intranet Access.
Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
Ranking
Views
9
Comparisons
8
Reviews
0
Average Words per Review
0
Avg. Rating
N/A
Views
139
Comparisons
121
Reviews
0
Average Words per Review
0
Avg. Rating
N/A
Find out what your peers are saying about Fortinet, Cisco, Palo Alto Networks and others in Enterprise Infrastructure VPN. Updated: May 2020.
417,803 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Top Comparisons
Also Known As
MegaPath IPsec VPN
Learn
Amazon
MegaPath
Overview

AWS Direct Connect
AWS Direct Connect is a cloud service solution that makes it easy to establish a dedicated network connection from your premises to AWS. Using AWS Direct Connect, you can establish private connectivity between AWS and your datacenter, office, or colocation environment, which in many cases can reduce your network costs, increase bandwidth throughput, and provide a more consistent network experience than Internet-based connections.

AWS Direct Connect lets you establish a dedicated network connection between your network and one of the AWS Direct Connect locations. Using industry standard 802.1q VLANs, this dedicated connection can be partitioned into multiple virtual interfaces. This allows you to use the same connection to access public resources such as objects stored in Amazon S3 using public IP address space, and private resources such as Amazon EC2 instances running within an Amazon Virtual Private Cloud (VPC) using private IP space, while maintaining network separation between the public and private environments. Virtual interfaces can be reconfigured at any time to meet your changing needs.

MegaPath IPsec VPN delivers a Layer 7 deep-packet inspection engine that shapes network traffic, blocking evasive and encrypted applications including Peer-to-Peer. Built for today’s multi-use networks, VPN service helps ensure that your business internet serves your business needs. It throttles bandwidth hogs like Netflix and BitTorrent, and prioritizes real-time productivity apps like VoIP.

Offer
Learn more about AWS Direct Connect
Learn more about MegaPath MPLS VPN
Sample Customers
Expedia, Intuit, Royal Dutch Shell, Brooks Brothers
Information Not Available
Find out what your peers are saying about Fortinet, Cisco, Palo Alto Networks and others in Enterprise Infrastructure VPN. Updated: May 2020.
417,803 professionals have used our research since 2012.
We monitor all Enterprise Infrastructure VPN reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.