Compare Broadcom Wireless LAN vs. Juniper WLC Series

Broadcom Wireless LAN is ranked 20th in Wireless LAN while Juniper WLC Series is ranked 17th in Wireless LAN with 1 review. Broadcom Wireless LAN is rated 0, while Juniper WLC Series is rated 7.0. On the other hand, the top reviewer of Juniper WLC Series writes "Good scalability but the solution has stopped developing ". Broadcom Wireless LAN is most compared with , whereas Juniper WLC Series is most compared with Aruba Wireless, Ruckus Wireless and Cisco Wireless.
Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
Find out what your peers are saying about Aruba Networks, Cisco, Ruckus and others in Wireless LAN. Updated: October 2019.
377,029 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Quotes From Members

We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use. Here are some excerpts of what they said:

report
Use our free recommendation engine to learn which Wireless LAN solutions are best for your needs.
377,029 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Ranking
20th
out of 22 in Wireless LAN
Views
25
Comparisons
13
Reviews
0
Average Words per Review
0
Avg. Rating
N/A
17th
out of 22 in Wireless LAN
Views
301
Comparisons
237
Reviews
0
Average Words per Review
0
Avg. Rating
N/A
Top Comparisons
Compared 28% of the time.
Compared 26% of the time.
Also Known As
Broadcom Wireless LAN InfrastructureJuniper WLAN
Learn
Broadcom
Juniper
Overview

Broadcom is a worldwide leader in SoC solutions for a wide range of wireless LAN infrastructure applications. Broadcom provides SoC solutions that serve retail, service provider gateways and enterprise access points over Wi-Fi.

Broadcom’s wireless LAN infrastructure portfolio includes a diverse range of solutions including CPU+wireless LAN 802.11 designs and products built around our market leading 5G Wi-Fi 11ac technology.

Broadcom’s wireless LAN infrastructure SoCs are used by leading OEMs that develop solutions that benefit home users, IT administrators, operators, service providers and telecom carriers.

WLC Series Wireless LAN Controllers deliver and manage wireless local area networks with the highest level of reliability, performance, security, and management in the industry. They integrate secure, wireless LANs with any size wired infrastructures, from small branch offices to the largest enterprise or university campus.
Offer
Learn more about Broadcom Wireless LAN
Learn more about Juniper WLC Series
Sample Customers
Information Not Available
Apollo Hotel Papendrecht, Armstrong Atlantic State University, Bajaj Capital, Baloise Insurance, BAS Group, Borealis, Danish Crown, Deloitte Belgium, Jan Yperman Hospital, Mazda Raceway Laguna Seca, MercaSID, S.A., NHTV Breda University, Parklands College and Christopher Robin Pre-Primary, San Antonio Community Hospital, Sandia National Laboratories, Springfield Public Schools (SPS), St. Catherine University, TalkTalk, The Education Village, University of Copenhagen, University of the Highlands and Islands, University of the West of Scotland (UWS), Valdosta State University, Waikato Institute of Technology (Wintec), zulily
Find out what your peers are saying about Aruba Networks, Cisco, Ruckus and others in Wireless LAN. Updated: October 2019.
377,029 professionals have used our research since 2012.
We monitor all Wireless LAN reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.
Sign Up with Email