Compare Broadcom Wireless LAN vs. OmniAccess WLAN

Broadcom Wireless LAN is ranked 20th in Wireless LAN while OmniAccess WLAN is ranked 10th in Wireless LAN with 2 reviews. Broadcom Wireless LAN is rated 0, while OmniAccess WLAN is rated 9.0. On the other hand, the top reviewer of OmniAccess WLAN writes "Can be set up using a web browser; provides a stable solution". Broadcom Wireless LAN is most compared with , whereas OmniAccess WLAN is most compared with Aruba Wireless, Ruckus Wireless and Cisco Meraki Wireless LAN.
Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
Most Helpful Review
Use Broadcom Wireless LAN? Share your opinion.
Find out what your peers are saying about Aruba Networks, Cisco, Ruckus and others in Wireless LAN. Updated: October 2019.
379,605 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Quotes From Members

We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use. Here are some excerpts of what they said:

Pricing and Cost Advice
Information Not Available
We find the price comparable to other products on the market.The price is in the range of other brands like Cisco, maybe a little cheaper but you get the same features, facilities, and security. Licensing is something Alcatel is making changes to. A few years ago you would buy a WLAN solution from Alcatel for half the price of Cisco, but you would spend the same amount on licensing. Today this is different and the licensing is cheaper.

Read more »

report
Use our free recommendation engine to learn which Wireless LAN solutions are best for your needs.
379,605 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Ranking
20th
out of 22 in Wireless LAN
Views
25
Comparisons
13
Reviews
0
Average Words per Review
0
Avg. Rating
N/A
10th
out of 22 in Wireless LAN
Views
973
Comparisons
467
Reviews
1
Average Words per Review
451
Avg. Rating
9.0
Top Comparisons
Compared 45% of the time.
Compared 21% of the time.
Also Known As
Broadcom Wireless LAN Infrastructure
Learn
Broadcom
Alcatel-Lucent
Overview

Broadcom is a worldwide leader in SoC solutions for a wide range of wireless LAN infrastructure applications. Broadcom provides SoC solutions that serve retail, service provider gateways and enterprise access points over Wi-Fi.

Broadcom’s wireless LAN infrastructure portfolio includes a diverse range of solutions including CPU+wireless LAN 802.11 designs and products built around our market leading 5G Wi-Fi 11ac technology.

Broadcom’s wireless LAN infrastructure SoCs are used by leading OEMs that develop solutions that benefit home users, IT administrators, operators, service providers and telecom carriers.

The Alcatel-Lucent OmniAcces WLAN Switch/controller product family provides the industry's strongest integrated security feature set with a comprehensive line of WLAN switch/controllers, each designed for a specific environment such as the enterprise campus, building or branch office environments.
Offer
Learn more about Broadcom Wireless LAN
Learn more about OmniAccess WLAN
Sample Customers
Information Not Available
Mineola School District
Find out what your peers are saying about Aruba Networks, Cisco, Ruckus and others in Wireless LAN. Updated: October 2019.
379,605 professionals have used our research since 2012.
We monitor all Wireless LAN reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.
Sign Up with Email