Compare Broadcom Wireless LAN vs. TP-Link Auranet EAP

Broadcom Wireless LAN is ranked 20th in Wireless LAN while TP-Link Auranet EAP is ranked 14th in Wireless LAN with 1 review. Broadcom Wireless LAN is rated 0, while TP-Link Auranet EAP is rated 7.0. On the other hand, the top reviewer of TP-Link Auranet EAP writes "Currently we use it for our mobile users. It is a very cost-effective solution. The quality of the hardware needs to be improved". Broadcom Wireless LAN is most compared with , whereas TP-Link Auranet EAP is most compared with Cisco Meraki Wireless LAN, Aruba Instant and Cisco Wireless.
Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
Find out what your peers are saying about Aruba Networks, Cisco, Ruckus and others in Wireless LAN. Updated: October 2019.
378,570 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Quotes From Members

We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use. Here are some excerpts of what they said:

Pricing and Cost Advice
Information Not Available
Its benefit is that it is cost effective.

Read more »

report
Use our free recommendation engine to learn which Wireless LAN solutions are best for your needs.
378,570 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Ranking
20th
out of 22 in Wireless LAN
Views
25
Comparisons
13
Reviews
0
Average Words per Review
0
Avg. Rating
N/A
14th
out of 22 in Wireless LAN
Views
234
Comparisons
114
Reviews
1
Average Words per Review
277
Avg. Rating
7.0
Top Comparisons
Compared 38% of the time.
Also Known As
Broadcom Wireless LAN InfrastructureTP-Link EAP, Auranet EAP, Auranet
Learn
Broadcom
TP-Link
Video Not Available
Overview

Broadcom is a worldwide leader in SoC solutions for a wide range of wireless LAN infrastructure applications. Broadcom provides SoC solutions that serve retail, service provider gateways and enterprise access points over Wi-Fi.

Broadcom’s wireless LAN infrastructure portfolio includes a diverse range of solutions including CPU+wireless LAN 802.11 designs and products built around our market leading 5G Wi-Fi 11ac technology.

Broadcom’s wireless LAN infrastructure SoCs are used by leading OEMs that develop solutions that benefit home users, IT administrators, operators, service providers and telecom carriers.

Auranet access points provide a business-class wireless network solution that’s flexible, manageable, secure, and easy-to-deploy. The free EAP Controller software allows users to manage hundreds of EAPs at multiple sites, all from a single location. The ability to control, adjust and visualize the entire network from any connected PC makes centralized business Wi-Fi management more efficient than ever before. Auranet EAPs also feature captive portal and advanced RF management functions, which make them ideal for demanding, high-traffic environments such as campuses, hotels, malls and offices.

Offer
Learn more about Broadcom Wireless LAN
Learn more about TP-Link Auranet EAP
Find out what your peers are saying about Aruba Networks, Cisco, Ruckus and others in Wireless LAN. Updated: October 2019.
378,570 professionals have used our research since 2012.
We monitor all Wireless LAN reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.
Sign Up with Email