Compare Carbonite Endpoint 360 vs. FortiEDR

Carbonite Endpoint 360 is ranked 43rd in Endpoint Protection (EPP) for Business while FortiEDR is ranked 26th in Endpoint Protection (EPP) for Business with 1 review. Carbonite Endpoint 360 is rated 0, while FortiEDR is rated 9.0. On the other hand, the top reviewer of FortiEDR writes "Has an easy setup and good firewall response ". Carbonite Endpoint 360 is most compared with Symantec End-user Endpoint Security and CylancePROTECT, whereas FortiEDR is most compared with FortiClient, CylancePROTECT and SentinelOne.
Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
Carbonite Endpoint 360 Logo
217 views|122 comparisons
FortiEDR Logo
5,183 views|3,435 comparisons
Find out what your peers are saying about Symantec, Microsoft, HCL and others in Endpoint Protection (EPP) for Business. Updated: May 2020.
419,794 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Quotes From Members

We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use. Here are some excerpts of what they said:

report
Use our free recommendation engine to learn which Endpoint Protection (EPP) for Business solutions are best for your needs.
419,794 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Ranking
Views
217
Comparisons
122
Reviews
0
Average Words per Review
0
Avg. Rating
N/A
Views
5,183
Comparisons
3,435
Reviews
1
Average Words per Review
498
Avg. Rating
9.0
Top Comparisons
Compared 21% of the time.
Compared 9% of the time.
Compared 8% of the time.
Also Known As
Carbonite Endpoint, Carbonite Endpoint ProtectionenSilo
Learn
Carbonite
Fortinet
Video Not Available
Overview

Carbonite Endpoint protection safeguards the data that resides on your organization’s computers, laptops, tablets and smartphones. Using file-level backup with patented global deduplication, Carbonite gives you the tools to manage bandwidth and accelerate data recovery speeds on distributed networks.

Advanced attacks can take just minutes, if not seconds, to compromise the endpoints. First-generation endpoint detection and response (EDR) tools simply cannot keep pace. They require manual triage and responses that are not only too slow for fast moving threats but they also generate a huge volume of indicators that burden already overstretched security teams. Further, legacy EDR tools drive up the cost of security operations and can slow processes, negatively impacting business.

FortiEDR delivers advanced, real-time threat protection for endpoints both pre- and post-infection. It proactively reduces the attack surface, prevents malware infection, detects and defuses potential threats in real time, and can automate response and remediation procedures with customizable playbooks. FortiEDR helps organizations stop breaches in real-time automatically and efficiently, without overwhelming security teams with a slew of false alarms or disrupting business operations.

Offer
Learn more about Carbonite Endpoint 360
Learn more about FortiEDR
Sample Customers
Population Council, Diamond FoodsFinancial, Healthcare, Legal, Technology, Enterprise, Manufacturing ...
Top Industries
No Data Available
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Software R&D Company35%
Comms Service Provider10%
Manufacturing Company6%
Media Company6%
Find out what your peers are saying about Symantec, Microsoft, HCL and others in Endpoint Protection (EPP) for Business. Updated: May 2020.
419,794 professionals have used our research since 2012.
We monitor all Endpoint Protection (EPP) for Business reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.