Compare Carbonite Endpoint 360 vs. Palo Alto Networks Traps

Carbonite Endpoint 360 is ranked 47th in Endpoint Protection for Business while Palo Alto Networks Traps is ranked 5th in Endpoint Protection for Business with 11 reviews. Carbonite Endpoint 360 is rated 0, while Palo Alto Networks Traps is rated 8.6. On the other hand, the top reviewer of Palo Alto Networks Traps writes "Its multi-layer approach helps my organization with anti-malware, exploit protection, and restrictions". Carbonite Endpoint 360 is most compared with Cylance, whereas Palo Alto Networks Traps is most compared with Microsoft Windows Defender, Symantec Endpoint Protection (SEP) and CrowdStrike.
Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
Most Helpful Review
Use Carbonite Endpoint 360? Share your opinion.
Find out what your peers are saying about Symantec, HCL, Microsoft and others in Endpoint Protection for Business. Updated: October 2019.
372,622 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Quotes From Members

We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use. Here are some excerpts of what they said:

Pricing and Cost Advice
Information Not Available
The price was fine.When we first bought it, it was a bit expensive, but it was worth it. The licensing was straightforward.I did PoCs on products called Cylance and CrowdStrike. Although, I consider these products and they were also good, when it come to cost and budgetary factors, Traps has been proven to be better than the other two products. It is quite cost-effective and delivers all the entire solution which we require.It is cost-effective compared to similar solutions. It fits for the small businesses through to the big businesses.The return on investment is from the user side because we have seen the performance of it increase the delivery time of the product if we are using too many web-based and on-premise applications. In indirect ways, we saw the return of investment in terms of performance and user satisfaction increase.It is "expensive" and flexible.Traps pays for itself within the first 16 months of a three-year subscription. This is attributed to OPEX savings, as security teams spent less time trying to identify and isolate malware for analysis as a result of a reduction in malware incidents, false positives, and breach avoidance.We didn't have to pay any additional fee for the cloud instance. It just came with the renewal, which was nice.

Read more »

report
Use our free recommendation engine to learn which Endpoint Protection for Business solutions are best for your needs.
372,622 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Ranking
Views
90
Comparisons
47
Reviews
0
Average Words per Review
0
Avg. Rating
N/A
Views
18,485
Comparisons
13,155
Reviews
10
Average Words per Review
797
Avg. Rating
8.5
Top Comparisons
Compared 100% of the time.
Also Known As
Carbonite Endpoint, Carbonite Endpoint ProtectionCyvera
Learn
Carbonite
Palo Alto Networks
Overview

Carbonite Endpoint protection safeguards the data that resides on your organization’s computers, laptops, tablets and smartphones. Using file-level backup with patented global deduplication, Carbonite gives you the tools to manage bandwidth and accelerate data recovery speeds on distributed networks.

Traps replaces legacy antivirus and secures endpoints with a multi-method prevention approach that blocks malware and exploits, both known and unknown, before they compromise endpoints such as laptops, desktops and servers.

Offer
Learn more about Carbonite Endpoint 360
Learn more about Palo Alto Networks Traps
Sample Customers
Population Council, Diamond FoodsCBI Health Group, University Honda, VakifBank
Top Industries
No Data Available
REVIEWERS
Mining And Metals Company22%
Healthcare Company22%
Financial Services Firm11%
Retailer11%
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Software R&D Company25%
Comms Service Provider14%
Media Company8%
Financial Services Firm7%
Find out what your peers are saying about Symantec, HCL, Microsoft and others in Endpoint Protection for Business. Updated: October 2019.
372,622 professionals have used our research since 2012.
We monitor all Endpoint Protection for Business reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.
Sign Up with Email