Compare Carbonite Endpoint 360 vs. Symantec Endpoint Protection (SEP)

Carbonite Endpoint 360 is ranked 47th in Endpoint Protection for Business while Symantec Endpoint Protection (SEP) is ranked 1st in Endpoint Protection for Business with 38 reviews. Carbonite Endpoint 360 is rated 0, while Symantec Endpoint Protection (SEP) is rated 8.2. On the other hand, the top reviewer of Symantec Endpoint Protection (SEP) writes "You can deploy it to Windows, Mac, and Linux with one console to cover all three". Carbonite Endpoint 360 is most compared with Cylance, whereas Symantec Endpoint Protection (SEP) is most compared with Microsoft Windows Defender, McAfee Complete Endpoint Protection and ESET Endpoint Security.
Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
Most Helpful Review
Use Carbonite Endpoint 360? Share your opinion.
Find out what your peers are saying about Symantec, HCL, Microsoft and others in Endpoint Protection for Business. Updated: September 2019.
371,917 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Quotes From Members

We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use. Here are some excerpts of what they said:

Pricing and Cost Advice
Information Not Available
We pay our licensing fees on a yearly basis, and everything is included in that price.The pricing is a little bit more expensive than other competitors, if you compare it to Kaspersky, for example, or McAfee.The problem is Symantec is more expensive than other vendors.We receive a discounted price for this solution because we are a non-profit organization.Compared to other products and brands here in Mexico, the price is okay, somewhere in the middle. Our solution is unique in that it can adapt to a variety of pricing and licensing constraints considering we have the corporate, government, and academic mandates. ThePricing and licensing for our country is very good. It's not that expensive and the endpoint security is very good. It's not as cheap as some others, but they are not as good.We pay on a yearly basis...Zero-day threat or advanced attacks should be part of the endpoint. The product should not require you to buy a separate license.

Read more »

report
Use our free recommendation engine to learn which Endpoint Protection for Business solutions are best for your needs.
371,917 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Ranking
Views
90
Comparisons
47
Reviews
0
Average Words per Review
0
Avg. Rating
N/A
Views
42,044
Comparisons
35,803
Reviews
35
Average Words per Review
423
Avg. Rating
8.1
Top Comparisons
Compared 100% of the time.
Also Known As
Carbonite Endpoint, Carbonite Endpoint ProtectionSymantec EPP
Learn
Carbonite
Symantec
Overview

Carbonite Endpoint protection safeguards the data that resides on your organization’s computers, laptops, tablets and smartphones. Using file-level backup with patented global deduplication, Carbonite gives you the tools to manage bandwidth and accelerate data recovery speeds on distributed networks.

Symantec Endpoint Protection is a powerful endpoint antivirus software solution, which provides multiple layers of protection against all types of known and unknown threats. Powered by SONAR and Symantec Insight, Symantec Endpoint Protection combines all the security tools that you could require into one proactive solution.

It integrates antivirus, firewall, antispyware, intrusion prevention, application control and device control, and allows you to manage all of these tools centrally from one agent. Upgrades happen automatically, and the software offers seamless migration from previous versions.

This solution maximizes the security and performance of physical and virtual systems, and is compatible with multiple operating systems, such as Windows, Mac and Linux. Symantec Endpoint Protection is recommended for environments with more than 250 users.

Offer
Learn more about Carbonite Endpoint 360
Learn more about Symantec Endpoint Protection (SEP)
Sample Customers
Population Council, Diamond Foods Audio Visual Dynamics, Red Deer Advocate, Asia Pacific Telecom Co. Ltd., Kibbutz Ein Gedi, and AMETEK, Inc.
Top Industries
No Data Available
REVIEWERS
University14%
Pharma/Biotech Company14%
Integrator9%
Retailer9%
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Software R&D Company24%
Comms Service Provider10%
Financial Services Firm9%
Manufacturing Company7%
Company Size
No Data Available
REVIEWERS
Small Business47%
Midsize Enterprise19%
Large Enterprise34%
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Small Business30%
Midsize Enterprise19%
Large Enterprise52%
Find out what your peers are saying about Symantec, HCL, Microsoft and others in Endpoint Protection for Business. Updated: September 2019.
371,917 professionals have used our research since 2012.
We monitor all Endpoint Protection for Business reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.
Sign Up with Email