Check Point DDoS Protector vs. FortiDDoS

Check Point DDoS Protector is ranked 14th in DDoS vs FortiDDoS which is ranked 8th in DDoS with 3 reviews. The top reviewer of FortiDDoS writes "Purpose-built ASIC mitigates DDoS attack at line-rate without affecting performance. It can be also deployed off-ramp if the user has the know how". Check Point DDoS Protector is most compared with Radware DefensePro, Arbor DDoS and FortiDDoS. FortiDDoS is most compared with Arbor DDoS, Radware DefensePro and Fortinet FortiWeb.
Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
Check Point DDoS Protector Logo
820 views|491 comparisons
FortiDDoS Logo
1,537 views|889 comparisons
Most Helpful Review
Use Check Point DDoS Protector? Share your opinion.
Find out what your peers are saying about Incapsula, Cloudflare, Arbor Networks and others in DDoS.
311,143 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Quotes From Members

We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use. Here are some excerpts of what they said:

report
Use our free recommendation engine to learn which DDoS solutions are best for your needs.
311,143 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Ranking
14th
out of 23 in DDoS
Views
820
Comparisons
491
Reviews
0
Followers
139
Avg. Rating
N/A
8th
out of 23 in DDoS
Views
1,537
Comparisons
889
Reviews
3
Followers
68
Avg. Rating
9.7
Top Comparisons
Compared 55% of the time.
Compared 16% of the time.
Compared 8% of the time.
Also Known As
Fortinet DDoS
Learn
Check Point
Fortinet
Overview

Check Point’s DDoS Protector Appliances keeps businesses running with multilayered, customizable protections and up to 40Gbps performance that automatically defends against network flood and application layer attacks with fast response time against today’s sophisticated denial of service attacks. DDoS Protector Appliances offer flexible deployment options to easily protect any size business, and integrated security management for real-time traffic analysis and threat management intelligence for advanced protection against DDoS attacks. Check Point also provides dedicated 24/7 support and resources to ensure up-to-the-minute protections to assist network and systems administrator with mitigating DDoS attacks.

Distributed Denial of Service (DDoS) attacks are ever-evolving and use a variety of technologies. To successfully combat these attacks, you need a dynamic, multi-layered security solution. FortiDDoS protects from both known and zero day attacks with very low latency. It’s easy to deploy and manage, and includes comprehensive reporting and analysis tools.

Offer
Learn more about Check Point DDoS Protector
Learn more about FortiDDoS
Sample Customers
Boston PropertiesBlack Gold Regional Schools, Amadeus Hospitality, Jefferson County, Chunghwa Telecom, City of Boroondara, Dimension Data
Find out what your peers are saying about Incapsula, Cloudflare, Arbor Networks and others in DDoS.
311,143 professionals have used our research since 2012.
We monitor all DDoS reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.

Sign Up with Email