Compare Check Point IPS vs. Tripwire Enterprise

Check Point IPS is ranked 38th in Intrusion Detection and Prevention Software while Tripwire Enterprise is ranked 14th in Intrusion Detection and Prevention Software with 1 review. Check Point IPS is rated 0, while Tripwire Enterprise is rated 8.0. On the other hand, the top reviewer of Tripwire Enterprise writes "Enables us to do vulnerability assessments for our customers and has good scalability ". Check Point IPS is most compared with , whereas Tripwire Enterprise is most compared with Change Tracker Gen7 R2, Claroty Platform and Darktrace.
Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
Most Helpful Review
Use Check Point IPS? Share your opinion.
Find out what your peers are saying about Cisco, GFI, Darktrace and others in Intrusion Detection and Prevention Software. Updated: October 2019.
370,827 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Quotes From Members

We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use. Here are some excerpts of what they said:

report
Use our free recommendation engine to learn which Intrusion Detection and Prevention Software solutions are best for your needs.
370,827 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Ranking
Views
22
Comparisons
14
Reviews
0
Average Words per Review
0
Avg. Rating
N/A
Views
1,272
Comparisons
594
Reviews
1
Average Words per Review
356
Avg. Rating
8.0
Top Comparisons
Compared 15% of the time.
Also Known As
Check Point Intrusion Prevention System
Learn
Check Point
Tripwire
Overview

Check Point IPS (Intrusion Prevention System) combines industry-leading IPS protection with breakthrough performance at a lower cost than traditional, stand-alone IPS software solutions. IPS delivers complete and proactive intrusion prevention – all with the deployment and management advantages of a unified and extensible Next Generation Firewall solution.

Tripwire’s Security Configuration Management solution, Tripwire Enterprise, provides unequalled depth and granularity of continuous Endpoint intelligence, including system state and file integrity data across a broad range of endpoint, server and network platforms. It’s built upon one of industry's most robust, proven change detection technology with capabilities to definitively detect anomalous system and file changes, and provides early indicators of threat and breaches, including any endpoint data exfiltration. If a targeted attack occurs, Tripwire detects changes in real-time leveraging out-of-the-box Cybercrime Controls. Finally, Tripwire maintains a complete state history for investigation and forensics and can answer with confidence if a critical system has or has not been breached, when it was breached and what occurred on that system.
Offer
Learn more about Check Point IPS
Learn more about Tripwire Enterprise
Sample Customers
Morton Salt, Medical Advocacy and Outreach, BH Telecom, Lightbeam Health Solutions, X by Orange, Cadence, Nihondentsu, Datastream Connexion, Good Sam, Omnyway, FIASA, Pacific Life, Banco del Pacifico, Control Southern, Xero, CentrifyAAA, Agora, Allstate, Capital One, Chevron, City of London, Discount Tire, Essential Power, General Mills, Griffith University, Idaho Power, JWT, Los Angeles World Airports, Matria Healthcare, Marquette University, PayPal, PMI Group, Rothschild Bank AG Zurich, Sony, State of Ohio, United Healthcare, Vodafone, WestJet
Find out what your peers are saying about Cisco, GFI, Darktrace and others in Intrusion Detection and Prevention Software. Updated: October 2019.
370,827 professionals have used our research since 2012.
We monitor all Intrusion Detection and Prevention Software reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.
Sign Up with Email