Compare Cisco ACI vs. Cisco Elastic Services Controller

Cisco ACI is ranked 2nd in Network Virtualization with 64 reviews while Cisco Elastic Services Controller is ranked 9th in Network Virtualization. Cisco ACI is rated 8.0, while Cisco Elastic Services Controller is rated 0. The top reviewer of Cisco ACI writes "Provides integration with VMM domains and their L4 and L7 devices, like device packages for F5, Palo Alto, and ASA". On the other hand, Cisco ACI is most compared with VMware NSX, Cisco DNA Virtualization and Nuage Networks, whereas Cisco Elastic Services Controller is most compared with Cisco ACI.
Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
Most Helpful Review
Use Cisco Elastic Services Controller? Share your opinion.
Find out what your peers are saying about Cisco ACI vs. VMware NSX and other solutions. Updated: November 2019.
382,196 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Quotes From Members

We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use. Here are some excerpts of what they said:

Pricing and Cost Advice
Once you sign for the start kit implementation, you have to go all the way through to the implementation, even if you are experiences issues.If you compare the licensing and total cost of ACI, it's cheaper than NSX because of the licensing fees. If you are going for full NSX features it will be too expensive, especially the next-generation firewalling feature.We don't use all of the features but it's still worth the money.It's expensive but the product is very good. I have never found another partner like Cisco with a solution like this and with great support.A big company can automate it themselves or spend a lot of money and buy it.We have saved time on the provisioning and configuration.We used Cisco Professional Services for the deployment. They were outstanding, but very expensive.Price is always an issue.

Read more »

Information Not Available
report
Use our free recommendation engine to learn which Network Virtualization solutions are best for your needs.
382,196 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Ranking
2nd
Views
10,218
Comparisons
6,805
Reviews
63
Average Words per Review
504
Avg. Rating
8.0
9th
Views
36
Comparisons
21
Reviews
0
Average Words per Review
0
Avg. Rating
N/A
Top Comparisons
Compared 75% of the time.
Compared 7% of the time.
Also Known As
Cisco ESC
Learn
Cisco
Cisco
Overview
Cisco Application-Centric Infrastructure (ACI) reduces TCO, automates IT tasks, and accelerates data center application deployments. It accomplishes this using a business-relevant Software Defined Networking (SDN) policy model across networks, servers, storage, security, and services.

Business success is increasingly dictated by agility: the ability to respond quickly to change, bring new services to market quickly, and do all of this within an environment that is simple and inexpensive to operate. The Cisco Elastic Services Controller (ESC) promotes agility, flexibility, and programmability in network functions virtualization (NFV) environments and offers comprehensive automated lifecycle management capabilities. By design, Cisco ESC is built as an open and modular system. It provides a single point of control to manage all aspects of NFV lifecycle for virtual network functions (VNFs) in a dynamic environment. Drawing on industry standards and open APIs, you can control the full lifecycle of all of your virtualized resources, whether using Cisco or third-party VNFs, allowing you to choose best-in-class industry solutions.

Offer
Learn more about Cisco ACI
Learn more about Cisco Elastic Services Controller
Sample Customers
Bowling Green State University, du, Qatar University
Information Not Available
Top Industries
REVIEWERS
Comms Service Provider22%
Financial Services Firm20%
Government11%
Healthcare Company7%
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Software R&D Company26%
Comms Service Provider23%
Media Company9%
Government8%
No Data Available
Find out what your peers are saying about Cisco ACI vs. VMware NSX and other solutions. Updated: November 2019.
382,196 professionals have used our research since 2012.
We monitor all Network Virtualization reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.
Sign Up with Email