Cisco Cognitive Threat Analytics vs. Splunk User Behavior Analytics

As of June 2019, Cisco Cognitive Threat Analytics is ranked 35th in Intrusion Detection and Prevention Software vs Splunk User Behavior Analytics which is ranked 4th in Intrusion Detection and Prevention Software with 5 reviews. The top reviewer of Splunk User Behavior Analytics writes "Enables searching through a lot of data, but pricing is problematic - you can't budget for it". Cisco Cognitive Threat Analytics is most compared with . Splunk User Behavior Analytics is most compared with Darktrace, Cisco Stealthwatch and Microsoft ATA.
Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
Most Helpful Review
Use Cisco Cognitive Threat Analytics? Share your opinion.
Find out what your peers are saying about Cisco, GFI, Darktrace and others in Intrusion Detection and Prevention Software. Updated: May 2019.
346,318 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Quotes From Members

We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use. Here are some excerpts of what they said:

Pricing and Cost Advice
Information Not Available
There are additional costs associated with the integrator.My biggest complaint is the way they do pricing... You can never know the pricing for next year. Every single time you adjust to something new, the price goes up. It's impossible to truly budget for it. It goes up constantly.I hope we can increase the free license to be more than 5 gig a day. This would help people who want to introduce a POC or a demo license for the solution.

Read more »

report
Use our free recommendation engine to learn which Intrusion Detection and Prevention Software solutions are best for your needs.
346,318 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Ranking
Views
23
Comparisons
18
Reviews
0
Average Words per Review
0
Avg. Rating
N/A
Views
7,219
Comparisons
4,482
Reviews
5
Average Words per Review
426
Avg. Rating
8.0
Top Comparisons
Also Known As
Cognitive Threat Analytics, CTACaspida, Splunk UBA
Learn
Cisco
Splunk
Overview

Cognitive Threat Analytics (CTA) enhances web security with breach detection and analytics to stop threats in the network. Online threats have become increasingly sophisticated, targeted attacks are on the rise, and cybercriminals launch their campaigns through a variety of vectors. They can serve up malvertising and deploy exploit kits that install rootkits. They can establish a botnet presence within your infrastructure. Once cybercriminals establish a foothold, more than 90 percent of their threats use the web. There, they can establish channels for command-and-control communications and exfiltrate sensitive information. Analyzing more than 10 billion web requests daily, Cisco Cognitive Threat Analytics finds malicious activity that has bypassed security controls, or entered through unmonitored channels (including removable media), and is operating inside an organization’s environment. Cognitive Threat Analytics is a cloud-based product that uses machine learning and statistical modeling of networks. It creates a baseline of the traffic in your network and identifies anomalies. It analyzes user and device behavior, and web traffic, to discover command-and-control communications, data exfiltration, and potentially unwanted applications operating in your infrastructure.

Splunk User Behavior Analytics is a behavior-based threat detection is based on machine learning methodologies that require no signatures or human analysis, enabling multi-entity behavior profiling and peer group analytics – for users, devices, service accounts and applications. It detects insider threats and external attacks using out-of-the-box purpose-built that helps organizations find known, unknown and hidden threats, but extensible unsupervised machine learning (ML) algorithms, provides context around the threat via ML driven anomaly correlation and visual mapping of stitched anomalies over various phases of the attack lifecycle (Kill-Chain View). It uses a data science driven approach that produces actionable results with risk ratings and supporting evidence that increases SOC efficiency and supports bi-directional integration with Splunk Enterprise for data ingestion and correlation and with Splunk Enterprise Security for incident scoping, workflow management and automated response. The result is automated, accurate threat and anomaly detection.
Offer
Learn more about Cisco Cognitive Threat Analytics
Learn more about Splunk User Behavior Analytics
Sample Customers
Transplace8 Securities, AAA Western, AdvancedMD, Amaya, Cerner Corporation, CJ O Shopping, CloudShare, Crossroads Foundation, 7-Eleven Indonesia
Find out what your peers are saying about Cisco, GFI, Darktrace and others in Intrusion Detection and Prevention Software. Updated: May 2019.
346,318 professionals have used our research since 2012.
We monitor all Intrusion Detection and Prevention Software reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.

Sign Up with Email