Compare Cisco Network Assurance Engine vs. Fortinet FortiPlanner

Cisco Network Assurance Engine is ranked 4th in Network Modeling with 3 reviews while Fortinet FortiPlanner is ranked 6th in Network Modeling. Cisco Network Assurance Engine is rated 8.4, while Fortinet FortiPlanner is rated 0. The top reviewer of Cisco Network Assurance Engine writes "It is a product that you can scale upwards whenever you want". On the other hand, Cisco Network Assurance Engine is most compared with , whereas Fortinet FortiPlanner is most compared with Ekahau Site Survey, AirMagnet Survey and iBwave Wi-Fi.
Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
Most Helpful Review
Use Fortinet FortiPlanner? Share your opinion.
Find out what your peers are saying about netAlly, Ekahau, iBwave and others in Network Modeling. Updated: October 2019.
372,622 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Quotes From Members

We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use. Here are some excerpts of what they said:

report
Use our free recommendation engine to learn which Network Modeling solutions are best for your needs.
372,622 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Ranking
4th
out of 7 in Network Modeling
Views
116
Comparisons
6
Reviews
3
Average Words per Review
346
Avg. Rating
8.3
6th
out of 7 in Network Modeling
Views
618
Comparisons
412
Reviews
0
Average Words per Review
0
Avg. Rating
N/A
Top Comparisons
Also Known As
Cisco NAE, Candid
Learn
Cisco
Fortinet
Overview

Cisco Network Assurance Engine (NAE) transforms operations in data center networks to a fundamentally more proactive model. Built on Cisco’s patented network verification technology, it is the most comprehensive assurance engine that mathematically verifies the entire network for correctness, giving operators confidence that their network is always operating consistent with intent.

Simplify WLAN planning and deployment with our graphical Wireless LAN planning and post-deployment site survey tool. Using FortiPlanner ensures planning accuracy through sophisticated signal propagation ray-tracing algorithms. After deployment, a real-time coverage heat map shows you areas that need fine-tuning, such as coverage holes or especially congested areas.

Offer
Learn more about Cisco Network Assurance Engine
Learn more about Fortinet FortiPlanner
Sample Customers
West Corporation, Axians Nordic, Robert Bosch, DICTU, Tenaris Black Gold Regional Schools, Amadeus Hospitality, Jefferson County, Chunghwa Telecom, City of Boroondara, Dimension Data
Find out what your peers are saying about netAlly, Ekahau, iBwave and others in Network Modeling. Updated: October 2019.
372,622 professionals have used our research since 2012.
We monitor all Network Modeling reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.
Sign Up with Email