Compare Cisco Network Assurance Engine vs. Riverbed OPNET Network Modeler

Cisco Network Assurance Engine is ranked 4th in Network Modeling with 3 reviews while Riverbed OPNET Network Modeler is ranked 7th in Network Modeling. Cisco Network Assurance Engine is rated 8.4, while Riverbed OPNET Network Modeler is rated 0. The top reviewer of Cisco Network Assurance Engine writes "It is a product that you can scale upwards whenever you want". On the other hand, Cisco Network Assurance Engine is most compared with , whereas Riverbed OPNET Network Modeler is most compared with RedSeal, Fortinet FortiPlanner and Ekahau Site Survey.
Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
Most Helpful Review
Use Riverbed OPNET Network Modeler? Share your opinion.
Find out what your peers are saying about netAlly, Ekahau, iBwave and others in Network Modeling. Updated: October 2019.
372,374 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Quotes From Members

We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use. Here are some excerpts of what they said:

report
Use our free recommendation engine to learn which Network Modeling solutions are best for your needs.
372,374 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Ranking
4th
out of 7 in Network Modeling
Views
116
Comparisons
6
Reviews
3
Average Words per Review
346
Avg. Rating
8.3
7th
out of 7 in Network Modeling
Views
672
Comparisons
149
Reviews
0
Average Words per Review
0
Avg. Rating
N/A
Top Comparisons
Also Known As
Cisco NAE, CandidOPNET Network Modeler, OPNET
Learn
Cisco
Riverbed
Overview

Cisco Network Assurance Engine (NAE) transforms operations in data center networks to a fundamentally more proactive model. Built on Cisco’s patented network verification technology, it is the most comprehensive assurance engine that mathematically verifies the entire network for correctness, giving operators confidence that their network is always operating consistent with intent.

Riverbed OPNET Network R&D solutions provide high-fidelity modeling, scalable simulation, and detailed analysis of a broad range of wired and wireless networks. Riverbed OPNET Modeler features advanced capabilities for network modeling and simulation, including: Fastest discrete event simulation engine among leading industry solutions. Hundreds of wired/wireless protocol and vendor device models with source code. Intuitive, hierarchical modeling environment. Scalable wireless simulations incorporating terrain, mobility, and path-loss models. Discrete event, hybrid, and analytical simulation. 32-bit and 64-bit fully parallel simulation kernel. Integrated, GUI-based debugging and analysis. And Open interface for integrating external object files, libraries, and other simulators.
Offer
Learn more about Cisco Network Assurance Engine
Learn more about Riverbed OPNET Network Modeler
Sample Customers
West Corporation, Axians Nordic, Robert Bosch, DICTU, Tenaris ABB, Lathrop & Gage, National Bank of Greece, Intuit, Veolia Water Technologies, Hemit, Allianz Turkey, Altibox, T-Mobile, The Riverside Company
Find out what your peers are saying about netAlly, Ekahau, iBwave and others in Network Modeling. Updated: October 2019.
372,374 professionals have used our research since 2012.
We monitor all Network Modeling reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.
Sign Up with Email