Cisco Piston Enterprise OS vs Oracle Enterprise Manager Cloud Control

Cisco Piston Enterprise OS is ranked 42nd in Cloud Management with 0 reviews vs Oracle Enterprise Manager Cloud Control which is ranked 9th in Cloud Management with 7 reviews. The top reviewer of Oracle Enterprise Manager Cloud Control writes "Real-time SQL, performance monitoring and SQL Tuning Advisor are very effective to find problems and to resolve them. ". Cisco Piston Enterprise OS is most compared with VMware vRealize Suite, CloudStack and HPE Eucalyptus. Oracle Enterprise Manager Cloud Control is most compared with CloudStack, VMware vRealize Suite and SaltStack.
Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
+Add products to compare
Most Helpful Review
Use Cisco Piston Enterprise OS? Share your opinion.
Cloud management report from it central station 2018 02 10 thumbnail
Find out what your peers are saying about VMware, Turbonomic, Evident.io and others in Cloud Management.
253,522 professionals have used our research since 2012.

Quotes From Members Comparing Cisco Piston Enterprise OS vs Oracle Enterprise Manager Cloud Control

We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use. Here are some excerpts of what they said:
Cloud management report from it central station 2018 02 10 thumbnail
Find out what your peers are saying about VMware, Turbonomic, Evident.io and others in Cloud Management.
253,522 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Ranking
RANKING
Views
400
Comparisons
330
Reviews
0
Followers
405
Avg. Rating
N/A
Views
2,218
Comparisons
986
Reviews
7
Followers
519
Avg. Rating
8.4
Top Comparisons
Top ComparisonsSee more Cisco Piston Enterprise OS competitors »See more Oracle Enterprise Manager Cloud Control competitors »
Also Known As
Also Known AsPiston Enterprise OS
Website/Video
Website/VideoCisco
  • Vendor 7042 screenshot 1515864442
Oracle
  • Vendor 7751 screenshot 1514059231
OverviewQuestionmark icon
Overview

Piston Enterprise OS (pentOS) is an enterprise grade cloud operating system meeting the security and governance needs of enterprises wanting to use OpenStack for their infrastructure services. pentOS is an OpenStack distro that builds on top of the OpenStack codebase adding some proprietary features to meet the security and governance needs of the enterprise customers.

Oracle Enterprise Manager is Oracle's integrated enterprise information technology (IT) management product line, which provides the industry's only complete, integrated, and business-driven enterprise cloud management solution. Oracle Enterprise Manager creates business value for IT by leveraging the built-in management capabilities of the Oracle stack for traditional and cloud environments, enabling customers to achieve unprecedented efficiency gains while dramatically increasing service levels.
Sample Customers
Sample CustomersKuwait Petroleum Italia, Ministry of Foreign AffairsGrupo Aerom_xico SAB de CV, Grupo Arcor, Australian Finance Group Ltd., Cerner Corp., Bimbo S.A. de C.V., Kovaion Consulting India Pvt. Ltd., Shelf Drilling Ltd., Sascar, Banca Transilvania, UL
Top IndustriesQuestionmark icon
Top Industries
No Data Available
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Recruiting/Hr Firm
32%
Financial Services Firm
21%
Media Company
9%
Insurance Company
9%
Cloud management report from it central station 2018 02 10 thumbnail
Find out what your peers are saying about VMware, Turbonomic, Evident.io and others in Cloud Management.
Download now
253,522 professionals have used our research since 2012.
We monitor all Cloud Management reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.

Sign Up with Email