Compare Citrix Analytics vs. Splunk User Behavior Analytics

Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
Quotes From Members

We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use. Here are some excerpts of what they said:

Pros
"Very good scalability."

More Citrix Analytics Pros »

"The product is at the forefront of auto-remediation networking. It's great.""This is a good security product."

More Splunk User Behavior Analytics Pros »

Cons
"Lacks recording features."

More Citrix Analytics Cons »

"Currently, a lot of network operations need improvement. We still need people to handle incidents. Our vision is to leverage status and convert it directly from the network devices. It would be ideal if we could take action using APIs and API code and remove manual processes.""The price of Splunk UBA is too high."

More Splunk User Behavior Analytics Cons »

report
Use our free recommendation engine to learn which User Behavior Analytics - UEBA solutions are best for your needs.
534,057 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Questions from the Community
Ask a question

Earn 20 points

Top Answer: The solution isn't overly expensive. It's quite affordable. It's not the priciest option on the market. I'm not sure of the exact cost as its not an aspect of the solution I directly deal with.
Ranking
Views
210
Comparisons
101
Reviews
1
Average Words per Review
240
Rating
7.0
Views
8,004
Comparisons
5,566
Reviews
2
Average Words per Review
403
Rating
8.0
Comparisons
Also Known As
Citrix Analytics for Performance
Caspida, Splunk UBA
Learn More
Overview

The future works with actionable insights
Organizations have more rich data available to them than ever before, but data is only as good as the insights it provides and the actions you can take on it. Gathering this data can be unwieldy and making sense of it can be overwhelming. With machine learning applied to data that spans network traffic, users, files, and endpoints, you can identify and take action on user behavior and app performance.

Splunk User Behavior Analytics is a behavior-based threat detection is based on machine learning methodologies that require no signatures or human analysis, enabling multi-entity behavior profiling and peer group analytics – for users, devices, service accounts and applications. It detects insider threats and external attacks using out-of-the-box purpose-built that helps organizations find known, unknown and hidden threats, but extensible unsupervised machine learning (ML) algorithms, provides context around the threat via ML driven anomaly correlation and visual mapping of stitched anomalies over various phases of the attack lifecycle (Kill-Chain View). It uses a data science driven approach that produces actionable results with risk ratings and supporting evidence that increases SOC efficiency and supports bi-directional integration with Splunk Enterprise for data ingestion and correlation and with Splunk Enterprise Security for incident scoping, workflow management and automated response. The result is automated, accurate threat and anomaly detection.
Offer
Learn more about Citrix Analytics
Learn more about Splunk User Behavior Analytics
Sample Customers
Scripps Health, Sydney University, Element Six, Lindex, SAS
8 Securities, AAA Western, AdvancedMD, Amaya, Cerner Corporation, CJ O Shopping, CloudShare, Crossroads Foundation, 7-Eleven Indonesia
Top Industries
No Data Available
REVIEWERS
Financial Services Firm57%
Insurance Company14%
Government14%
Security Firm14%
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Computer Software Company25%
Comms Service Provider20%
Government8%
Financial Services Firm8%
Company Size
No Data Available
REVIEWERS
Small Business18%
Midsize Enterprise36%
Large Enterprise45%
Find out what your peers are saying about One Identity, Cynet, Securonix Solutions and others in User Behavior Analytics - UEBA. Updated: September 2021.
534,057 professionals have used our research since 2012.

Citrix Analytics is ranked 20th in User Behavior Analytics - UEBA with 1 review while Splunk User Behavior Analytics is ranked 6th in User Behavior Analytics - UEBA with 2 reviews. Citrix Analytics is rated 7.0, while Splunk User Behavior Analytics is rated 8.0. The top reviewer of Citrix Analytics writes "Good security and scalability features; recording feature would be helpful". On the other hand, the top reviewer of Splunk User Behavior Analytics writes "Stable, with good automation capabilities, however, we want to be able to automate even more". Citrix Analytics is most compared with IBM QRadar User Behavior Analytics and LogRhythm Enterprise UEBA, whereas Splunk User Behavior Analytics is most compared with Darktrace, Cisco Stealthwatch, Exabeam Fusion SIEM, ELK Elasticsearch and Varonis Datalert.

See our list of best User Behavior Analytics - UEBA vendors.

We monitor all User Behavior Analytics - UEBA reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.