Compare Clearswift SECURE Email Gateway vs. MetaDefender Email Security

Clearswift SECURE Email Gateway is ranked 16th in Messaging Security while MetaDefender Email Security is ranked 26th in Messaging Security. Clearswift SECURE Email Gateway is rated 0, while MetaDefender Email Security is rated 0. On the other hand, Clearswift SECURE Email Gateway is most compared with Cisco Email Security (ESA), Proofpoint Email Protection and Symantec Email Security.cloud, whereas MetaDefender Email Security is most compared with Proofpoint Email Protection.
Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
Ranking
16th
out of 44 in Messaging Security
Views
1,071
Comparisons
649
Reviews
0
Average Words per Review
0
Avg. Rating
N/A
26th
out of 44 in Messaging Security
Views
128
Comparisons
61
Reviews
0
Average Words per Review
0
Avg. Rating
N/A
Find out what your peers are saying about Cisco, Fortinet, Proofpoint and others in Messaging Security. Updated: December 2019.
391,932 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Top Comparisons
Also Known As
OPSWAT MetaDefender Email Security
Learn
Clearswift
Video Not Available
OPSWAT
Overview

Clearswift SECURE Email Gateway (SEG) offers cyber-attack protection and outbound data loss prevention for secure email collaboration. With its legacy in the MIMEsweeper for SMTP technology, the Clearswift SEG incorporates the latest in inbound threat protection (Sophos and/or Kaspersky AV), a multi-layer spam defence mechanism, multiple encryption options, deep content inspection control on size and types of attachments and Adaptive Redaction features.

MetaDefender Email Security protects against email borne threats that evade sandboxes and bypass advanced threat protection solutions such as those offered with Office 365 and G Suite. Using industry-leading multi-scanning and data sanitization, also known as content disarm & reconstruction (CDR), MetaDefender Email Security prevents zero-day attacks and unknown threats as well as providing close to 100% known threat detection, without affecting email server performance.

Offer
Learn more about Clearswift SECURE Email Gateway
Learn more about MetaDefender Email Security
Sample Customers
Sunshine Coast Regional Council, McHenry Savings Bank, Warwick District CouncilLeader Communications Incorporated (LCI)
Find out what your peers are saying about Cisco, Fortinet, Proofpoint and others in Messaging Security. Updated: December 2019.
391,932 professionals have used our research since 2012.
We monitor all Messaging Security reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.