Compare Comodo Dome Secure Internet Gateway vs. Infoblox Advanced DNS Protection

Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
Top Review
Find out what your peers are saying about Cisco, Infoblox, TitanHQ and others in Domain Name System (DNS) Security. Updated: September 2021.
534,299 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Quotes From Members

We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use. Here are some excerpts of what they said:

Pricing and Cost Advice
"I am not sure, I don't have the numbers in front of me, but I think it's $1.00 or so per device/month.""Cisco uses subscription models for the pricing and there are three subscription plans.""The licensing part for Umbrella is really flexible.""There are three models for licensing with different feature sets.""I think it's worth the money.""The price of Cisco Umbrella is a little higher than similar solutions, like Gateway.""The price should be slightly lower than the current price because if you look at the whole solution, it is simply a threat intelligence solution to block blacklisted things. The price should be lower looking at the features provided by the solution. The price isn't too high either, but it could be lower.""There is a subscription cost."

More Cisco Umbrella Pricing and Cost Advice »

Information Not Available
Information Not Available
report
Use our free recommendation engine to learn which Domain Name System (DNS) Security solutions are best for your needs.
534,299 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Questions from the Community
Top Answer:  Cisco Umbrella and Zscaler Internet Access are two broad-spectrum Internet security solutions that I have tried.… more »
Top Answer: I like that it integrates with the infrastructure. I also like the kind of data and intelligence that's built-in. It… more »
Top Answer: The price depends on the use case, and it's a bit linear. But it depends on the customer's strategy and how Cisco plans… more »
Ask a question

Earn 20 points

Ask a question

Earn 20 points

Comparisons
Also Known As
OpenDNS
Comodo Secure Internet Gateway
Infoblox Secure DNS
Learn More
Overview

OpenDNS provides easy-to-implement Internet navigation and Web security solutions for families, schools, governmental organizations and businesses of all sizes. The services provided by OpenDNS increase the speed of navigating websites and prevent unintended access to phishing and malware sites as well as to any Web content that you configure to be restricted.   

Comodo Secure Internet Gateway is a cloud-based web filtering solution delivered at the DNS layer, serving as your strong first layer of defense.

Infoblox Advanced DNS Protection (ADP) effectively shields you from the widest range of DNS DDoS attacks, ensuring that you can maintain service uptime for your organization. Minimizing disruptions caused by DDoS and other DNS-based attacks is a key business imperative because DNS provides mission-critical network connectivity. If your DNS is down, your business is down. With ADP you can maintain DNS integrity and stop external and internal DNS DDoS attacks that can take your business offline. ADP eliminates such threats as volumetric attacks, DNS hijacking, cache poisoning and other DNS-specific exploits. A proven solution, it ensures that your customers can always reach your website and other external systems, and it keeps your business up and running 24×7 to maintain customer trust and confidence.

Offer
Learn more about Cisco Umbrella
Learn more about Comodo Dome Secure Internet Gateway
Learn more about Infoblox Advanced DNS Protection
Sample Customers
Chart Industries, City of Aspen, Eastern Mountain Sports, FLEXcon, George Washington University, Jackson Municipal Airport Authority, Ohio Public Library Information Network, PTC, Richland Community College, Smart Motors, Tulane University, VeriClaim
Information Not Available
Colruyt Group, Council Rock School District, Danone, GlaxoSmithKline, The Hershey Company 
Top Industries
REVIEWERS
Financial Services Firm16%
Consumer Goods Company9%
Comms Service Provider9%
Educational Organization6%
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Comms Service Provider27%
Computer Software Company25%
Financial Services Firm6%
Government5%
No Data Available
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Comms Service Provider28%
Computer Software Company26%
Financial Services Firm6%
Government5%
Company Size
REVIEWERS
Small Business39%
Midsize Enterprise26%
Large Enterprise34%
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Small Business15%
Midsize Enterprise22%
Large Enterprise63%
No Data Available
No Data Available
Find out what your peers are saying about Cisco, Infoblox, TitanHQ and others in Domain Name System (DNS) Security. Updated: September 2021.
534,299 professionals have used our research since 2012.

Comodo Dome Secure Internet Gateway is ranked 19th in Domain Name System (DNS) Security while Infoblox Advanced DNS Protection is ranked 4th in Domain Name System (DNS) Security with 3 reviews. Comodo Dome Secure Internet Gateway is rated 0.0, while Infoblox Advanced DNS Protection is rated 8.0. On the other hand, the top reviewer of Infoblox Advanced DNS Protection writes "An easy initial setup with DNS protection and good granularity". Comodo Dome Secure Internet Gateway is most compared with Neustar UltraDNS Firewall, whereas Infoblox Advanced DNS Protection is most compared with Zscaler Internet Access, EfficientIP DNS Guardian, Palo Alto Networks DNS Security, F5 BIG-IP DNS and Fortinet FortiOS.

See our list of best Domain Name System (DNS) Security vendors.

We monitor all Domain Name System (DNS) Security reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.