Corero vs. FortiDDoS

Corero is ranked 12th in DDoS with 1 review vs FortiDDoS which is ranked 8th in DDoS with 3 reviews. The top reviewer of Corero writes "Each SmartWall device has an out-of-band management interface". The top reviewer of FortiDDoS writes "Purpose-built ASIC mitigates DDoS attack at line-rate without affecting performance. It can be also deployed off-ramp if the user has the know how". Corero is most compared with Arbor DDoS, Radware DefensePro and Cloudflare. FortiDDoS is most compared with Arbor DDoS, Radware DefensePro and Fortinet FortiWeb.
Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
Corero Logo
1,108 views|552 comparisons
FortiDDoS Logo
1,537 views|889 comparisons
Most Helpful Review
Find out what your peers are saying about Incapsula, Cloudflare, Arbor Networks and others in DDoS.
311,143 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Quotes From Members

We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use. Here are some excerpts of what they said:

Pros
SmartWall devices occupy only one-fourth of the width of a rack unit, making them very easy to install.It is an agnostic and transparent inline platform, which means that the maximum visibility of the symmetric and asymmetric traffic is available, even allowing bidirectional detection of the attack.

Read more »

This solution can protect Layer 3, Layer 4 and Layer 7 attacks of applications for us.Among its key features: Detects and mitigates DDoS attacks at L3 to L7; negligible to zero false-positives; Generates and sends reports without the need for an expensive third-party solution.

Read more »

Cons
It could use support in Spanish.

Read more »

I find that there have been issues in the past year with the solution hanging. It freezes often.All the thresholds that need to be configured should be included in the default so that user will not forget or misconfigure.

Read more »

report
Use our free recommendation engine to learn which DDoS solutions are best for your needs.
311,143 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Ranking
12th
out of 23 in DDoS
Views
1,108
Comparisons
552
Reviews
1
Followers
31
Avg. Rating
10.0
8th
out of 23 in DDoS
Views
1,537
Comparisons
889
Reviews
3
Followers
68
Avg. Rating
9.7
Top Comparisons
Compared 53% of the time.
Compared 12% of the time.
Compared 9% of the time.
Compared 55% of the time.
Compared 16% of the time.
Compared 8% of the time.
Also Known As
Fortinet DDoS
Learn
Corero
Fortinet
Overview

Corero Network Security is dedicated to improving the security and availability of the Internet through the deployment of innovative DDoS & Network Security Solutions. The Corero SmartWall® Threat Defense System (TDS) family of products can be deployed in various topologies, (full edge protection or  scrubbing). the SmartWall Threat Defense System (TDS) family of solutions utilizes modern DDoS mitigation architecture to automatically, and surgically remove DDoS attack traffic, while allowing good user traffic to flow uninterrupted.

The goal of the Corero automatic DDoS mitigation solution is to protect the customer’s network infrastructure, online services and confidential data from harmful DDoS attacks. The Corero solutions are the highest performing in the industry, while providing the most robust security coverage at unprecedented scale with the lowest total cost of ownership to the customer. These solutions are designed to provide real-time attack mitigation with continuous threat visibility, which allows our customers to also monetize DDoS Protection as-a-Service (DDPaaS) offerings. 

Distributed Denial of Service (DDoS) attacks are ever-evolving and use a variety of technologies. To successfully combat these attacks, you need a dynamic, multi-layered security solution. FortiDDoS protects from both known and zero day attacks with very low latency. It’s easy to deploy and manage, and includes comprehensive reporting and analysis tools.

Offer
Learn more about Corero
Learn more about FortiDDoS
Sample Customers
Telesystem, Jagex, Hivelocity, Los Angeles Dedicated, Netrics hosting, Hyve, Zacks Investment Research, Dynamic Business Systems, G4BOX INC., GamersFirst, Fastmetrics, San Miguel CountyBlack Gold Regional Schools, Amadeus Hospitality, Jefferson County, Chunghwa Telecom, City of Boroondara, Dimension Data
Find out what your peers are saying about Incapsula, Cloudflare, Arbor Networks and others in DDoS.
311,143 professionals have used our research since 2012.
We monitor all DDoS reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.

Sign Up with Email