Compare DataCore SANsymphony SDS vs. Maxta

DataCore SANsymphony SDS is ranked 5th in Software Defined Storage (SDS) with 23 reviews while Maxta is ranked 22nd in Software Defined Storage (SDS). DataCore SANsymphony SDS is rated 9.2, while Maxta is rated 0. The top reviewer of DataCore SANsymphony SDS writes "Provides HA virtualized storage independent of storage type or vendor". On the other hand, DataCore SANsymphony SDS is most compared with VMware vSAN, Microsoft Storage Spaces Direct and StarWind Virtual SAN, whereas Maxta is most compared with Nutanix, VMware vSAN and HPE SimpliVity.
Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
Cisco HyperFlex HX-Series Logo
27,522 views|20,869 comparisons
DataCore SANsymphony SDS Logo
4,391 views|1,999 comparisons
Maxta Logo
1,411 views|1,036 comparisons
Most Helpful Review
Find out what your peers are saying about StarWind, Red Hat, Nutanix and others in Software Defined Storage (SDS). Updated: November 2019.
383,725 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Quotes From Members

We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use. Here are some excerpts of what they said:

Pricing and Cost Advice
It's much more expensive than rack servers. It was an issue, but when you compare it to the number of people who were administrative assistants before, it's on the positive ROI side. It's much cheaper.We currently have a perpetual license, which is kind of unlimited, so we don't have the normal licensing cost, yet.Our licensing costs are large, but it is combined between all of the Cisco products that we have.One of the challenges we have with HyperFlex is that they have a subscription fee for the operating system that runs on it, and if I remember correctly, it costs approximately $15,000 USD per month.It is relatively expensive, but it can easily return value by freeing up other resources.It's roughly $30,000 per Hyperflex license, so that would be about $60,000 a year.Our licensing is Hybrid. We have all of our applications for billing and outage management through this.They are not the cheapest on the market. But there's an old saying I like to quote: "If you know that you are getting what you pay for, it's fine if it's expensive."

Read more »

This solution allows the use of off-the-shelf hardware and charges by the TB of storage.Make sure you are made aware of the annual subscription cost when purchasing.The cost is at the same level as other storage solutions and it is easy to understand the licensing.The pricing and licensing are better with DataCore.

Read more »

Information Not Available
report
Use our free recommendation engine to learn which Software Defined Storage (SDS) solutions are best for your needs.
383,725 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Top Comparisons
Compared 35% of the time.
Compared 33% of the time.
Compared 48% of the time.
Compared 30% of the time.
Compared 8% of the time.
Also Known As
DataCore SANsymphony, SANsymphony, DataCore Virtual SAN
Learn
Cisco
DataCore
Maxta
Overview

The Cisco HyperFlex HX Data Platform is a purpose-built, high-performance, scale-out file system with a wide array of enterprise-class data management services. The data platform’s innovations redefine distributed storage technology, giving you complete hyper-convergence with enterprise storage features:

  • Enterprise-class data management
  • Continuous data optimization
  • Securely encrypted storage
  • Dynamic data placement
  • Clusterwide parallel data distribution
  • Linear and incremental scaling
  • API-based data platform architecture
  • A simplified approach
DataCore™ SANsymphony™ enterprise-class Software-defined Storage (SDS) platform provides a high-performance, highly available and agile storage infrastructure with the lowest Total Cost of Ownership (TCO).

Maxta MxSP software-defined storage solutions provide organizations the choice to deploy hyper-convergence on any x86 server, using any hypervisor and any combination of storage devices. 

Offer
Learn more about Cisco HyperFlex HX-Series
Learn more about DataCore SANsymphony SDS
Learn more about Maxta
Sample Customers
BluePearl Veterinary Partners, Ready Pac Foods, Bryant University, Bellevue Group, KPIT Technologies, City HarvestVolkswagen , Maimonides Medical Center, The Biodesign Institute, ISCO Industries, Pee Dee Electric Cooperative, United Financial Credit Union, Derby Supply Chain Solutions, Mission Community Hospital, Bellarmine College Preparatory, Colby-Sawyer College, Mount Sinai Health System, The Royal Institute of International Affairs, Quorn Foods, Bitburger, University of Birmingham, Stadtverwaltung Heidelberg, NetEnt to name a few. VSS Monitoring, Vedams, ESG, City Government of Venray, Intel, Driscoll's
Top Industries
REVIEWERS
Manufacturing Company18%
Energy/Utilities Company12%
Comms Service Provider12%
Healthcare Company9%
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Software R&D Company36%
Comms Service Provider12%
Retailer7%
Manufacturing Company6%
REVIEWERS
Government23%
Non Profit15%
Manufacturing Company15%
Transportation Company15%
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Real Estate/Law Firm24%
Software R&D Company15%
Government11%
Outsourcing Company10%
No Data Available
Company Size
REVIEWERS
Small Business14%
Midsize Enterprise11%
Large Enterprise75%
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Small Business4%
Midsize Enterprise20%
Large Enterprise76%
REVIEWERS
Small Business52%
Midsize Enterprise19%
Large Enterprise29%
No Data Available
Find out what your peers are saying about StarWind, Red Hat, Nutanix and others in Software Defined Storage (SDS). Updated: November 2019.
383,725 professionals have used our research since 2012.
We monitor all Software Defined Storage (SDS) reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.
Sign Up with Email