Compare DataCore SANsymphony SDS vs. VMware Software Defined Storage

DataCore SANsymphony SDS is ranked 5th in Software Defined Storage (SDS) with 23 reviews while VMware Software Defined Storage is ranked 31st in Software Defined Storage (SDS). DataCore SANsymphony SDS is rated 9.2, while VMware Software Defined Storage is rated 0. The top reviewer of DataCore SANsymphony SDS writes "Provides HA virtualized storage independent of storage type or vendor". On the other hand, DataCore SANsymphony SDS is most compared with VMware vSAN, Microsoft Storage Spaces Direct and StarWind Virtual SAN, whereas VMware Software Defined Storage is most compared with Datera.
Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
Most Helpful Review
Use VMware Software Defined Storage? Share your opinion.
Find out what your peers are saying about StarWind, Red Hat, Nutanix and others in Software Defined Storage (SDS). Updated: November 2019.
384,324 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Quotes From Members

We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use. Here are some excerpts of what they said:

Pricing and Cost Advice
This solution allows the use of off-the-shelf hardware and charges by the TB of storage.Make sure you are made aware of the annual subscription cost when purchasing.The cost is at the same level as other storage solutions and it is easy to understand the licensing.The pricing and licensing are better with DataCore.

Read more »

Information Not Available
report
Use our free recommendation engine to learn which Software Defined Storage (SDS) solutions are best for your needs.
384,324 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Ranking
Views
4,391
Comparisons
1,999
Reviews
22
Average Words per Review
327
Avg. Rating
9.2
Views
163
Comparisons
80
Reviews
0
Average Words per Review
0
Avg. Rating
N/A
Top Comparisons
Also Known As
DataCore SANsymphony, SANsymphony, DataCore Virtual SANVMware SDS
Learn
DataCore
VMware
Overview
DataCore™ SANsymphony™ enterprise-class Software-defined Storage (SDS) platform provides a high-performance, highly available and agile storage infrastructure with the lowest Total Cost of Ownership (TCO).

VMware software-defined storage is a simple, yet intelligent, storage data center architecture that aligns with business and application demands—eliminating static, purpose-built and inefficient hardware with dynamic, agile and automated solutions.

Offer
Learn more about DataCore SANsymphony SDS
Learn more about VMware Software Defined Storage
Sample Customers
Volkswagen , Maimonides Medical Center, The Biodesign Institute, ISCO Industries, Pee Dee Electric Cooperative, United Financial Credit Union, Derby Supply Chain Solutions, Mission Community Hospital, Bellarmine College Preparatory, Colby-Sawyer College, Mount Sinai Health System, The Royal Institute of International Affairs, Quorn Foods, Bitburger, University of Birmingham, Stadtverwaltung Heidelberg, NetEnt to name a few.
Information Not Available
Top Industries
REVIEWERS
Government23%
Non Profit15%
Manufacturing Company15%
Transportation Company15%
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Real Estate/Law Firm24%
Software R&D Company15%
Government11%
Outsourcing Company10%
No Data Available
Find out what your peers are saying about StarWind, Red Hat, Nutanix and others in Software Defined Storage (SDS). Updated: November 2019.
384,324 professionals have used our research since 2012.
We monitor all Software Defined Storage (SDS) reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.
Sign Up with Email