DataCore SANsymphony vs LizardFS

DataCore SANsymphony is ranked 11th in Software Defined Storage (SDS) with 2 reviews vs LizardFS which is ranked 7th in Software Defined Storage (SDS) with 2 reviews. The top reviewer of DataCore SANsymphony writes "A well-proven, automated management tool in all dynamic provisioning, auto-tiering, and parallel I/O​". The top reviewer of LizardFS writes "There is an automated built-in failover mechanism, but you must build it yourself if you have no support contract in place". DataCore SANsymphony is most compared with EMC FAST, Hitachi Tiered Storage Manager and Nutanix. LizardFS is most compared with Red Hat Ceph Storage, VMware vSAN and Red Hat Gluster Storage. See our DataCore SANsymphony vs LizardFS report.
Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
+Add products to compare
Most Helpful Review
Find out what your peers are saying about DataCore SANsymphony vs LizardFS and others in Software Defined Storage (SDS).
288,321 professionals have used our research since 2012.

Quotes From Members Comparing DataCore SANsymphony vs LizardFS

We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use. Here are some excerpts of what they said:
report
Use our free recommendation engine to learn which Software Defined Storage (SDS) solutions are best for your needs.
288,321 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Ranking
RANKING
Views
2,304
Comparisons
751
Reviews
2
Followers
123
Avg. Rating
9.5
Views
6,781
Comparisons
2,714
Reviews
2
Followers
281
Avg. Rating
8.5
Top Comparisons
Top Comparisons
Compared 22% of the time.
Compared 8% of the time.
See more DataCore SANsymphony competitors »
Compared 60% of the time.
Compared 7% of the time.
Compared 7% of the time.
See more LizardFS competitors »
Also Known As
Also Known AsSANsymphony
Website/Video
Website/VideoDataCore
LizardFS
Overview
OverviewDataCore™ SANsymphony™ enterprise-class Software-defined Storage (SDS) platform provides a high-performance, highly available and agile storage infrastructure with the lowest Total Cost of Ownership (TCO).Software Defined Storage LizardFS is a distributed, scalable, fault-tolerant and highly available file system. It allows users to combine disk space located on many servers into a single name space which is visible on Unix-like and Windows systems in the same way as other file systems. SDS LizardFS makes files secure by keeping all the data in many replicas spread over available servers. It can be used also to build an affordable storage, because it runs without any problems on commodity hardware. Disk and server failures are handled transparently without any downtime or loss of data. If storage requirements grow, it's possible to scale an existing SDS LizardFS installation just by adding new servers _ at any time, without any downtime. The system will automatically move some data to newly added servers, because it continuously takes care of balancing disk usage across all connected nodes. Removing servers is as easy as adding a new one.
OFFER
Learn more about DataCore SANsymphony
Learn more about LizardFS
Sample Customers
Sample CustomersVolkswagen , Maimonides Medical Center, The Biodesign Institute, ISCO Industries, Pee Dee Electric Cooperative, United Financial Credit Union, Derby Supply Chain Solutions, Mission Community Hospital, Bellarmine College Preparatory, Colby-Sawyer College, Mount Sinai Health System, The Royal Institute of International Affairs, Quorn Foods, Bitburger, University of Birmingham, Stadtverwaltung Heidelberg, NetEnt to name a few. Orange Polska, Platige Image
Top Industries
Top Industries
No Data Available
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Non Tech Company
35%
Comms Service Provider
26%
Media Company
18%
Retailer
4%
Find out what your peers are saying about DataCore SANsymphony vs LizardFS and others in Software Defined Storage (SDS).
Download now
288,321 professionals have used our research since 2012.
We monitor all Software Defined Storage (SDS) reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.

Sign Up with Email