Compare Datera vs. HPE Hyper Converged

Datera is ranked 23rd in Software Defined Storage (SDS) while HPE Hyper Converged is ranked 11th in Hyper-Converged (HCI) with 10 reviews. Datera is rated 0, while HPE Hyper Converged is rated 7.6. On the other hand, the top reviewer of HPE Hyper Converged writes "Performance is robust, but Dell EMC VxRail is easier to implement". Datera is most compared with ScaleIO, VMware vSAN and Hedvig, whereas HPE Hyper Converged is most compared with VxRail, Nutanix and VMware vSAN.
Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
Datera Logo
1,074 views|814 comparisons
HPE Hyper Converged Logo
4,434 views|3,228 comparisons
Most Helpful Review
Zeljko Radjen
Find out what your peers are saying about StarWind, Red Hat, Nutanix and others in Software Defined Storage (SDS). Updated: November 2019.
382,196 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Quotes From Members

We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use. Here are some excerpts of what they said:

Pricing and Cost Advice
Information Not Available
There are costs in addition to the standard licensing fees.The solution is expensive - not only the hardware costs but server costs too. And the more you scale, the more expensive it gets.The solution is too expensive for our customers. The pricing should be lower.It is an expensive solution, however. If they could adjust the pricing, that would be helpful.Pricing with Dell EMC is double the price which I paid for HPE. However, in the end, Dell EMC is double in performance. This is not an apple to apple comparison though, as I have a four node from Dell EMC and a three node.

Read more »

report
Use our free recommendation engine to learn which Software Defined Storage (SDS) solutions are best for your needs.
382,196 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Ranking
Views
1,074
Comparisons
814
Reviews
0
Average Words per Review
0
Avg. Rating
N/A
11th
Views
4,434
Comparisons
3,228
Reviews
10
Average Words per Review
421
Avg. Rating
7.6
Top Comparisons
Compared 17% of the time.
Compared 13% of the time.
Compared 12% of the time.
Compared 40% of the time.
Compared 27% of the time.
Compared 13% of the time.
Also Known As
HPE Hyper Converged 380, HPE Hyper Converged 250, HPE Hyper Converged 250 for Microsoft CPS
Learn
Datera
Hewlett Packard Enterprise
Overview

Today, IT executives, cloud architects, storage administrators and DevOps managers are frustrated by the growing complexities of data management and storage in their datacenters. It is impossible for IT to efficiently and optimally satisfy the price-performance requirements of enterprise applications. In many cases, IT organizations are putting in enormous amount of months, increasing operating expenses and overspending (by as much as 5X) for storage performance and capacity for applications and data management. This is because they are forced to choose different storage infrastructures to meet each requirement.

IT Professionals can now take their weekends back. No longer do they need to choose. They can have it all with Datera Elastic Data Fabric block storage software.

You can have high-performance and reliability of enterprise class storage arrays while also having a simplified automated data management infrastructure with hyperscale cloud-like capabilities — all on-premises.

HPE Hyper Converged solutions combine intuitive software with the reliability of a world class platform to deliver cloud-like simplicity to your business.

Now, IT can become an internal service provider to end-users by quickly delivering the resources they need for application development and consumption. With HPE Hyper Converged systems companies can operate with cloud efficiency to simplify IT operations with one comprehensive control panel to deploy, monitor, analyze and update – with a single generalist; consume with cloud flexibility to deliver a cloud-like experience, with multi-tenant workspaces that eliminate stranded resources and flexes on demand; and deploy at cloud speed to empower developers and lines-of-business with a self-service portal that can instantly compose and recompose VMs in minutes. Built-in enterprise grade features, such as performance and resiliency enable HPE Hyper Converged systems to easily handle a wide variety of virtualized workloads, including general purpose virtualization, virtual desktop infrastructure (VDI), and cloud.

Offer
Learn more about Datera
Learn more about HPE Hyper Converged
Sample Customers
Cadence, Packet, Schuberg Philis, Teuto.netNorth Lindsey College, FireWhat?, HudsonAlpha
Top Industries
No Data Available
REVIEWERS
Energy/Utilities Company14%
Wholesaler/Distributor14%
Marketing Services Firm14%
Manufacturing Company14%
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Software R&D Company30%
Manufacturing Company11%
Government8%
Financial Services Firm8%
Find out what your peers are saying about StarWind, Red Hat, Nutanix and others in Software Defined Storage (SDS). Updated: November 2019.
382,196 professionals have used our research since 2012.
We monitor all Software Defined Storage (SDS) reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.
Sign Up with Email