Compare Datera vs. VMware Software Defined Storage

Datera is ranked 23rd in Software Defined Storage (SDS) while VMware Software Defined Storage is ranked 31st in Software Defined Storage (SDS). Datera is rated 0, while VMware Software Defined Storage is rated 0. On the other hand, Datera is most compared with ScaleIO, VMware vSAN and Hedvig, whereas VMware Software Defined Storage is most compared with Datera.
Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
Datera Logo
1,043 views|779 comparisons
VMware Software Defined Storage Logo
158 views|78 comparisons
Ranking
Views
1,043
Comparisons
779
Reviews
0
Average Words per Review
0
Avg. Rating
N/A
Views
158
Comparisons
78
Reviews
0
Average Words per Review
0
Avg. Rating
N/A
Find out what your peers are saying about StarWind, Red Hat, Nutanix and others in Software Defined Storage (SDS). Updated: October 2019.
377,828 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Top Comparisons
Compared 15% of the time.
Compared 14% of the time.
Compared 12% of the time.
Also Known As
VMware SDS
Learn
Datera
VMware
Overview

Today, IT executives, cloud architects, storage administrators and DevOps managers are frustrated by the growing complexities of data management and storage in their datacenters. It is impossible for IT to efficiently and optimally satisfy the price-performance requirements of enterprise applications. In many cases, IT organizations are putting in enormous amount of months, increasing operating expenses and overspending (by as much as 5X) for storage performance and capacity for applications and data management. This is because they are forced to choose different storage infrastructures to meet each requirement.

IT Professionals can now take their weekends back. No longer do they need to choose. They can have it all with Datera Elastic Data Fabric block storage software.

You can have high-performance and reliability of enterprise class storage arrays while also having a simplified automated data management infrastructure with hyperscale cloud-like capabilities — all on-premises.

VMware software-defined storage is a simple, yet intelligent, storage data center architecture that aligns with business and application demands—eliminating static, purpose-built and inefficient hardware with dynamic, agile and automated solutions.

Offer
Learn more about Datera
Learn more about VMware Software Defined Storage
Sample Customers
Cadence, Packet, Schuberg Philis, Teuto.net
Information Not Available
Find out what your peers are saying about StarWind, Red Hat, Nutanix and others in Software Defined Storage (SDS). Updated: October 2019.
377,828 professionals have used our research since 2012.
We monitor all Software Defined Storage (SDS) reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.
Sign Up with Email