Compare VMware SRM vs. datto

datto is ranked 13th in Disaster Recovery (DR) Software with 1 review while VMware SRM is ranked 8th in Disaster Recovery (DR) Software with 4 reviews. datto is rated 2.0, while VMware SRM is rated 8.2. The top reviewer of datto writes "Lacks VLAN support and does not have Hyper-V integration". On the other hand, the top reviewer of VMware SRM writes "Excellent replication feature, extremely stable and has a straightforward initial setup". datto is most compared with Veeam Backup & Replication, Acronis Backup and Zerto, whereas VMware SRM is most compared with Veeam Backup & Replication, Zerto and EMC RecoverPoint for Virtual Machines.
Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
datto Logo
Read 1 datto review.
3,842 views|2,133 comparisons
VMware SRM Logo
10,240 views|7,574 comparisons
Most Helpful Review
Find out what your peers are saying about Veeam Software, NetApp, Zerto and others in Disaster Recovery (DR) Software. Updated: November 2019.
383,162 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Quotes From Members

We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use. Here are some excerpts of what they said:

report
Use our free recommendation engine to learn which Disaster Recovery (DR) Software solutions are best for your needs.
383,162 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Ranking
Views
3,842
Comparisons
2,133
Reviews
1
Average Words per Review
1,058
Avg. Rating
2.0
Views
10,240
Comparisons
7,574
Reviews
4
Average Words per Review
255
Avg. Rating
8.3
Top Comparisons
Compared 27% of the time.
Compared 18% of the time.
Compared 15% of the time.
Compared 27% of the time.
Also Known As
VMware vCenter Site Recovery Manager
Learn
datto
VMware
Overview
Datto is an innovative provider of comprehensive backup, recovery and business continuity solutions used by thousands of managed service providers worldwide. Dattos 200+ PB purpose-built cloud and family of software and hardware devices provide Total Data Protection everywhere business data lives. Whether your data is on-prem in a physical or virtual server, or in the cloud via SaaS applications, only Datto offers end-to-end recoverability and single-vendor accountability.VMware Site Recovery Manager is the industry-leading solution to enable application availability and mobility across sites in private cloud environments. Site Recovery Manager allows: Fast and reliable IT disaster recovery, simple and policy-based management, zero-downtime application mobility, and up to 50% lower TCO.
Offer
Learn more about datto
Learn more about VMware SRM
Sample Customers
Information Not Available
Acorda Therapeutics, Columbia Sportswear, Mainfreight, Nippon Express, Sin Chew Media, Fisher & Paykel, Siam City Bank
Top Industries
No Data Available
REVIEWERS
Manufacturing Company18%
Construction Company9%
Recruiting/Hr Firm9%
Comms Service Provider9%
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Software R&D Company40%
Comms Service Provider9%
Insurance Company6%
Media Company6%
Find out what your peers are saying about Veeam Software, NetApp, Zerto and others in Disaster Recovery (DR) Software. Updated: November 2019.
383,162 professionals have used our research since 2012.
We monitor all Disaster Recovery (DR) Software reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.
Sign Up with Email