Compare DDN WOS vs. NetApp StorageGRID

DDN WOS is ranked 14th in File and Object Storage while NetApp StorageGRID is ranked 4th in File and Object Storage with 4 reviews. DDN WOS is rated 0, while NetApp StorageGRID is rated 8.2. On the other hand, the top reviewer of NetApp StorageGRID writes "The implementation went smoothly. It is a 'setup and forget' type of appliance". DDN WOS is most compared with NetApp StorageGRID, HGST ActiveScale and EMC Elastic Cloud Storage, whereas NetApp StorageGRID is most compared with EMC Elastic Cloud Storage, Red Hat Ceph Storage and Cloudian HyperStore.
Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
DDN WOS Logo
227 views|196 comparisons
NetApp StorageGRID Logo
3,290 views|2,147 comparisons
Most Helpful Review
Use DDN WOS? Share your opinion.
Find out what your peers are saying about Red Hat, Pure Storage, SwiftStack and others in File and Object Storage. Updated: March 2020.
406,860 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Quotes From Members

We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use. Here are some excerpts of what they said:

Pricing and Cost Advice
Information Not Available
Creating your own data stores, backups, or storage grids, helps eliminate all these costs of downloading all the data back after you downloaded to the cloud.Buying the solution is expensive, but it saves you money down the line when you factor in the logistics of not having to buy tapes.The licensing that the S3 service provides them from a FabricPool standpoint is more attractive than the licensing from AWS or Azure.We save money on storage costs from this solution since it allows us to have a source of revenue from customers consuming the service.While we have been able to save money on storage costs, it could be better.The price is attractive.We chose NetApp because of price and performance.

Read more »

report
Use our free recommendation engine to learn which File and Object Storage solutions are best for your needs.
406,860 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Ranking
14th
Views
227
Comparisons
196
Reviews
0
Average Words per Review
0
Avg. Rating
N/A
4th
Views
3,290
Comparisons
2,147
Reviews
4
Average Words per Review
677
Avg. Rating
8.3
Top Comparisons
Compared 22% of the time.
Compared 22% of the time.
Compared 20% of the time.
Also Known As
WOSStorage GRID
Learn
DataDirect Networks
Video Not Available
NetApp
Overview

DDN WOS is the most comprehensive object storage solution that is purpose-built to address the relentless growth of data in the most adaptable and efficient manner—all with the absolute minimum storage management required. Designed for a wide range of applications and use cases, WOS enables the creation of an almost limitless Exascale storage pool that delivers predictable and reliable high-performance at any scale.

Store and manage unstructured data at scale using NetApp StorageGRID for secure, durable object storage. Place content in the right location, at the right time, and on the right storage tier, optimizing workflows and reducing overall costs for globally distributed rich media. 

Offer
Learn more about DDN WOS
Learn more about NetApp StorageGRID
Sample Customers
Airbus, BP, PayPal, SAS, Oak Ridge National Laboratory, Indiana University, SymantecASE, DARZ GmbH
Top Industries
No Data Available
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Software R&D Company30%
Comms Service Provider16%
Financial Services Firm13%
Manufacturing Company13%
Find out what your peers are saying about Red Hat, Pure Storage, SwiftStack and others in File and Object Storage. Updated: March 2020.
406,860 professionals have used our research since 2012.
We monitor all File and Object Storage reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.