Compare Devo vs. SevOne

Devo is ranked 14th in Log Management with 3 reviews while SevOne is ranked 22nd in Log Management. Devo is rated 9.0, while SevOne is rated 0. The top reviewer of Devo writes "Centralizes all our data, enabling us to correlate it and see issues we had never seen before". On the other hand, Devo is most compared with Splunk, LogRhythm NextGen SIEM and ELK Logstash, whereas SevOne is most compared with Splunk, SolarWinds NPM and Zabbix.
Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
Devo Logo
Read 3 Devo reviews.
3,269 views|2,101 comparisons
SevOne Logo
5,023 views|3,177 comparisons
Most Helpful Review
Find out what your peers are saying about Splunk, LogRhythm, IBM and others in Log Management. Updated: March 2020.
407,242 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Quotes From Members

We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use. Here are some excerpts of what they said:

Pricing and Cost Advice
We have an OEM agreement with Devo. It is very similar to the standard licensing agreement because we are charged in the same way as any other customer, e.g., we use the backroom.I'm not involved in the financial aspect, but I think the licensing costs are similar to other solutions. If all the solutions have a similar cost, Devo provides more for the money.It's a per gigabyte cost for ingestion of data. For every gigabyte that you ingest, it's whatever you negotiated your price for. Compared to other contracts that we've had for cloud providers, it's significantly less.

Read more »

Information Not Available
report
Use our free recommendation engine to learn which Log Management solutions are best for your needs.
407,242 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Ranking
14th
out of 48 in Log Management
Views
3,269
Comparisons
2,101
Reviews
3
Average Words per Review
2,417
Avg. Rating
9.0
22nd
out of 48 in Log Management
Views
5,023
Comparisons
3,177
Reviews
0
Average Words per Review
0
Avg. Rating
N/A
Top Comparisons
Compared 65% of the time.
Compared 12% of the time.
Compared 9% of the time.
Compared 13% of the time.
Compared 9% of the time.
Compared 6% of the time.
Also Known As
Logtrust
Learn
Devo
Video Not Available
SevOne
Overview

Devo unlocks the full value of machine data for the world’s most instrumented enterprises by putting more data to work now. With Devo, IT executives finally realize the transformational promise of machine data to drive breakthrough projects that move the entire business forward.

SevOne provides modern monitoring and analytics solutions that organizations need to monitor their networks today, tomorrow and beyond. SevOne simplifies the extraction and enrichment of metric, flow, and streaming telemetry data across multi-vendor networks enabling enterprises, carriers and managed services providers to ensure optimal network operations and performance.

SevOne provides SaaS, public cloud and on-prem offerings, including several pre-built solutions specifically designed to solve SD-WAN, SDN, NFV and enterprise Wi-Fi challenges. SevOne helps customers compete and win in the connected world by increasing their business agility and velocity of delivering new applications and services. SevOne is privately held and is headquartered in Boston, Mass. Follow SevOne on Twitter at @SevOneInc.

Offer
See Devo in Action

See how Devo allows you to free yourself from data management, and make machine data and insights accessible.

Learn more about SevOne
Sample Customers
NHL, Panda Security, Telefonica, CaixaBank, Public Library of Science Adobe, Aflac, BT, Comcast, eBay, EA, Go Daddy, Liberty Global, Telstra, TMobile, Spark, Starhub, SKY, UBS
Top Industries
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Software R&D Company46%
Comms Service Provider19%
Media Company8%
Wholesaler/Distributor6%
REVIEWERS
Comms Service Provider42%
Media Company16%
Government11%
University11%
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Comms Service Provider28%
Software R&D Company22%
Healthcare Company7%
Financial Services Firm6%
Find out what your peers are saying about Splunk, LogRhythm, IBM and others in Log Management. Updated: March 2020.
407,242 professionals have used our research since 2012.
We monitor all Log Management reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.