DocStar Rebound vs. NetApp Cloud Volumes ONTAP

As of June 2019, DocStar Rebound is ranked 29th in Disaster Recovery Software vs NetApp Cloud Volumes ONTAP which is ranked unranked in Disaster Recovery Software with 9 reviews. The top reviewer of NetApp Cloud Volumes ONTAP writes "Dedupe and compression save us significant space; it's so cost-effective we're considering reducing what we charge". DocStar Rebound is most compared with . NetApp Cloud Volumes ONTAP is most compared with Red Hat Ceph Storage, IBM Spectrum Scale and VMware vSAN.
Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
Most Helpful Review
Use DocStar Rebound? Share your opinion.
Find out what your peers are saying about Veeam Software, Vembu Technologies, Zerto and others in Disaster Recovery Software. Updated: June 2019.
345,915 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Quotes From Members

We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use. Here are some excerpts of what they said:

Pricing and Cost Advice
Information Not Available
The AWS consumer-based pricing model makes it easy for developers to use their credit cards to spin up virtual servers immediately.Compared to other storage vendors, NetApp, is not always able to compete with their pricing. Yet, we acknowledge the ease of use ONTAP brings with the AWS integration.The deal with the seller was acceptable; the pricing is reasonable.We purchased the product directly from NetApp.Purchasing through the AWS Marketplace was good, but it was a test system, not a real purchase.

Read more »

report
Use our free recommendation engine to learn which Disaster Recovery Software solutions are best for your needs.
345,915 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Ranking
Views
0
Comparisons
0
Reviews
0
Average Words per Review
0
Avg. Rating
N/A
Unranked
In Disaster Recovery Software
Top Comparisons
Also Known As
ONTAP Cloud
Learn
Epicor
NetApp
Overview

Growth of our customers'​ business is at the heart of what we do. The strength of Epicor business solutions lies in a simplified approach to technology, inspired by our customers and how they work. More than 45 years of experience with our customers’ unique processes and operational requirements is built into every solution.

We provide flexible, industry-specific software that is designed around the precise needs of our manufacturing, distribution, retail, and service industry customers.

With a deep understanding of your industry, Epicor solutions promote growth while managing complexity. The result is powerful solutions that do exactly what you need—free your resources so you can profitably grow your business.

The leading enterprise-grade storage management solution, delivers secure, proven storage management services and supports up to a capacity of 368TB. Software service supports various use cases, such as: File shares and block-level storage serving NAS (NFS, SMB / CIFS) and SAN (iSCSI) Disaster Recovery, Backup, and Archive DevOps Databases (SQL, Oracle, NoSQL) Cloud Volumes ONTAP is offered in a standard single-node configuration or in a High Availability (HA) configuration.

Offer
Learn more about DocStar Rebound
Learn more about NetApp Cloud Volumes ONTAP
Sample Customers
Baxter Manufacturing, Philadelphia Mixing Solutions, GELITARohit, AdvacnedMD, D2L, Trinity Mirror, Eidos Media, WireStorm, Cordant Group, JFK Medical Center, ALD Automotive, Healthix, City of Baton Rouge, ON Semiconductor
Find out what your peers are saying about Veeam Software, Vembu Technologies, Zerto and others in Disaster Recovery Software. Updated: June 2019.
345,915 professionals have used our research since 2012.
We monitor all Disaster Recovery Software reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.

Sign Up with Email