Compare Ellucian vs. Epicor iScala

Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
Ellucian Logo
822 views|722 comparisons
Epicor iScala Logo
189 views|161 comparisons
Top Review
Find out what your peers are saying about SAP, Oracle, IFS and others in ERP. Updated: September 2021.
536,114 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Quotes From Members

We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use. Here are some excerpts of what they said:

report
Use our free recommendation engine to learn which ERP solutions are best for your needs.
536,114 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Questions from the Community
Top Answer: I like that all of the student information is in one place.
Top Answer: The functionality for monitoring satisfactory academic progress has room for improvement.
Top Answer: I use Ellucian in the financial aid domain. In this capacity, it is used to award financial aid and disperse it. It is also used for admissions, registration, and testing.
Ask a question

Earn 20 points

Ranking
15th
out of 54 in ERP
Views
822
Comparisons
722
Reviews
1
Average Words per Review
341
Rating
9.0
39th
out of 54 in ERP
Views
189
Comparisons
161
Reviews
0
Average Words per Review
0
Rating
N/A
Comparisons
Also Known As
Datatel
iScala
Learn More
Overview
A range of campus management solutions for higher education sector including student information system, registration tools, and more.

Growth of our customers'​ business is at the heart of what we do. The strength of Epicor business solutions lies in a simplified approach to technology, inspired by our customers and how they work. More than 45 years of experience with our customers’ unique processes and operational requirements is built into every solution.

We provide flexible, industry-specific software that is designed around the precise needs of our manufacturing, distribution, retail, and service industry customers.

With a deep understanding of your industry, Epicor solutions promote growth while managing complexity. The result is powerful solutions that do exactly what you need—free your resources so you can profitably grow your business.

Offer
Learn more about Ellucian
Learn more about Epicor iScala
Sample Customers
Oklahoma Christian University
PLP Thailand, Crystal Jade, Mahajak Industry Co Ltd, CRS Electronics, AGM Container Controls, Pacific Insight Electronics
Top Industries
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Computer Software Company21%
University19%
Comms Service Provider13%
Educational Organization9%
No Data Available
Find out what your peers are saying about SAP, Oracle, IFS and others in ERP. Updated: September 2021.
536,114 professionals have used our research since 2012.

Ellucian is ranked 15th in ERP with 1 review while Epicor iScala is ranked 39th in ERP. Ellucian is rated 9.0, while Epicor iScala is rated 0.0. The top reviewer of Ellucian writes "Presents all information in one place and automates some of our manual processes". On the other hand, Ellucian is most compared with PeopleSoft, SAP ERP, Jenzabar JICS, Oracle ERP Cloud and Oracle E-Business Suite, whereas Epicor iScala is most compared with Epicor ERP and SAP ERP.

See our list of best ERP vendors.

We monitor all ERP reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.