Compare EMC SourceOne Discovery Manager vs. Proofpoint e-discovery and Analytics

EMC SourceOne Discovery Manager is ranked 20th in eDiscovery while Proofpoint e-discovery and Analytics which is ranked 41st in eDiscovery. EMC SourceOne Discovery Manager is rated 0, while Proofpoint e-discovery and Analytics is rated 0. On the other hand, EMC SourceOne Discovery Manager is most compared with EMC Kazeon SourceOne eDiscovery, whereas Proofpoint e-discovery and Analytics is most compared with .
Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
Ranking
20th
out of 44 in eDiscovery
Views
311
Comparisons
124
Reviews
0
Average Words per Review
0
Avg. Rating
N/A
41st
out of 44 in eDiscovery
Views
29
Comparisons
19
Reviews
0
Average Words per Review
0
Avg. Rating
N/A
Top Comparisons
Also Known As
SourceOne Discovery ManagerProofpoint Advanced e-discovery and Analytics
Learn
Dell EMC
Proofpoint
Overview
EMC SourceOne Discovery Manager enables discovery and secure legal hold of archived content in response to legal and regulatory notices and corporate policy complaints. With Discovery Manager, users can quickly find, review, and produce archived information relevant to an inquiry. Discovery Manager is built around a legal "matter" or case metaphor. It supports secure, authorized investigator access, defensible collection results, and chain of custody of content archived in EMC SourceOne and EMC EmailXtender archives. Discovery Manager supports the Electronic Discovery Reference Model (EDRM) XML export standard for easy data transfer to final e-discovery production applications. EMC SourceOne Discovery Manager delivers the following features: Secure-matter lifecycle management, Simple, wizard-driven interaction, High-volume search and collection, Secure legal hold, Customizable tags, Flexible export options, EDRM XML export standard support and Web User Interface.

E-discovery is unpredictable in the face of today’s data growth. With new content types to support and ever-evolving court decisions, you need a defensible approach to your collection, discovery and review strategy. Proofpoint’s e-discovery and Analytics capabilities provide greater insight for your litigation readiness strategy. That means more control with less cost and risk.

Offer
Learn more about EMC SourceOne Discovery Manager
Learn more about Proofpoint e-discovery and Analytics
Sample Customers
National Academy of Sciences
Information Not Available
We monitor all eDiscovery reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.
Sign Up with Email