Compare Enterworks Enable vs. Informatica MDM

Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
Enterworks Enable Logo
265 views|202 comparisons
Informatica MDM Logo
10,167 views|7,539 comparisons
Top Review
Find out what your peers are saying about Informatica, Microsoft, SAP and others in Master Data Management (MDM) Software. Updated: September 2021.
536,053 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Quotes From Members

We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use. Here are some excerpts of what they said:

Pricing and Cost Advice
Information Not Available
"It's pretty high for us. It's more on the higher side, like low to middle high.""It is expensive. That's probably the biggest drawback. The business has heartache paying the license, but that's mainly because they don't realize what value it brings. The key thing about the MDM solution is that it is in the backend, and no one sees what it is actually doing. You don't know it is a problem until it is not there."

More Informatica MDM Pricing and Cost Advice »

report
Use our free recommendation engine to learn which Master Data Management (MDM) Software solutions are best for your needs.
536,053 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Questions from the Community
Ask a question

Earn 20 points

Top Answer: Informatica Cloud MDM is built on a completely redesigned platform, comparing to the older Informatica MDM platform. Currently, cloud MDM offering includes a few business solutions like Reference 360… more »
Top Answer: In the latest version, I like the outlay of the business roles creation. I like seeing that visualization as you're building it, as opposed to going through metatables or XML mappings. We liked that… more »
Top Answer: It is expensive. That's probably the biggest drawback. The business has heartache paying the license, but that's mainly because they don't realize what value it brings. The key thing about the MDM… more »
Ranking
Views
265
Comparisons
202
Reviews
0
Average Words per Review
0
Rating
N/A
Views
10,167
Comparisons
7,539
Reviews
6
Average Words per Review
608
Rating
8.0
Comparisons
Also Known As
Siperian, Customer 360
Learn More
Overview

Enable provides a framework of technologies and processes with a central repository of reliable, up-to-date master data consolidated across all enterprise applications. The platform efficiently combines critical elements about complex data domains, provides tools to improve data quality and prescribes data governance mechanisms for consistent use of that data. Enable was developed from inception to master multiple domains, like about products, materials, suppliers, locations, customers, etc, and the relationships between them. Domains can be easily tailored to meet your business model and preferences, rather than your company being forced to fit a pre-existing notion of the data structure.

Informatica MDM solution delivers the market-leading foundation on which to build that trusted 360-degree view. Companies around the globe rely on Informatica MDM to give business users easy access to the data that drives their strategic decisions about cutting costs, increasing revenues, improving operations, reducing risk, and capitalizing on opportunities. As the industry’s only true end-to-end MDM solution, it incorporates data integration, data quality, data governance, business process management, and master data management on a single vendor-agnostic platform to ensure faster time-to-value.

Offer
Learn more about Enterworks Enable
Learn more about Informatica MDM
Sample Customers
Ariens, Big Rock Sports, CPO Commerce, Creative Converting, Fender Musical Instruments, Guthy-Renker, Hearth & Home Technologies, HON Furniture, Interline Brands, Johnstone Supply, MARS/Heat Controller, Mary Kay, Mercer, Orgill, Owens & Minor, Publishers Clearing House, Safety Marketing Services, Synthes, Essendant, US Foods, W.B.Mason
UPMC, Citrix
Top Industries
No Data Available
REVIEWERS
Financial Services Firm14%
Energy/Utilities Company14%
Manufacturing Company14%
Insurance Company7%
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Computer Software Company34%
Comms Service Provider14%
Energy/Utilities Company6%
Financial Services Firm6%
Company Size
No Data Available
REVIEWERS
Small Business19%
Midsize Enterprise4%
Large Enterprise78%
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Small Business8%
Midsize Enterprise6%
Large Enterprise87%
Find out what your peers are saying about Informatica, Microsoft, SAP and others in Master Data Management (MDM) Software. Updated: September 2021.
536,053 professionals have used our research since 2012.

Enterworks Enable is ranked 22nd in Master Data Management (MDM) Software while Informatica MDM is ranked 1st in Master Data Management (MDM) Software with 6 reviews. Enterworks Enable is rated 0.0, while Informatica MDM is rated 8.0. On the other hand, the top reviewer of Informatica MDM writes "Helps in visualizing what we're trying to accomplish and has excellent stability and support". Enterworks Enable is most compared with Informatica PIM and Stibo STEP MDM, whereas Informatica MDM is most compared with Microsoft MDS, IBM InfoSphere MDM, Informatica PIM, SAP Master Data Governance and TIBCO EBX.

See our list of best Master Data Management (MDM) Software vendors.

We monitor all Master Data Management (MDM) Software reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.