Equinix SmartKey vs. FortiDDoS

Equinix SmartKey is ranked 13th in Cloud and Data Center Security vs FortiDDoS which is ranked 4th in Cloud and Data Center Security with 3 reviews. The top reviewer of FortiDDoS writes "Purpose-built ASIC mitigates DDoS attack at line-rate without affecting performance. It can be also deployed off-ramp if the user has the know how". Equinix SmartKey is most compared with . FortiDDoS is most compared with Arbor DDoS, Radware DefensePro and Fortinet FortiWeb.
Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
Equinix SmartKey Logo
57 views|16 comparisons
FortiDDoS Logo
1,537 views|889 comparisons
Most Helpful Review
Use Equinix SmartKey? Share your opinion.
Find out what your peers are saying about VMware, Trend Micro, Illumio and others in Cloud and Data Center Security.
310,362 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Quotes From Members

We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use. Here are some excerpts of what they said:

report
Use our free recommendation engine to learn which Cloud and Data Center Security solutions are best for your needs.
310,362 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Ranking
Views
57
Comparisons
16
Reviews
0
Followers
18
Avg. Rating
N/A
Views
1,537
Comparisons
889
Reviews
3
Followers
68
Avg. Rating
9.7
Top Comparisons
Compared 57% of the time.
Compared 16% of the time.
Compared 8% of the time.
Also Known As
Fortinet DDoS
Learn
Equinix
Fortinet
Overview

Equinix SmartKey, a global SaaS-based, secure key management and cryptography service offered on cloud-neutral Platform Equinix, simplifies data protection across any cloud architecture. Smartkey provides key storage, encryption and tokenization, addresses performance and GRC requirements at the digital edge close to clouds, carriers and counterparties, and restricts key access to authorized users.

Distributed Denial of Service (DDoS) attacks are ever-evolving and use a variety of technologies. To successfully combat these attacks, you need a dynamic, multi-layered security solution. FortiDDoS protects from both known and zero day attacks with very low latency. It’s easy to deploy and manage, and includes comprehensive reporting and analysis tools.

Offer
Learn more about Equinix SmartKey
Learn more about FortiDDoS
Sample Customers
Information Not Available
Black Gold Regional Schools, Amadeus Hospitality, Jefferson County, Chunghwa Telecom, City of Boroondara, Dimension Data
Find out what your peers are saying about VMware, Trend Micro, Illumio and others in Cloud and Data Center Security.
310,362 professionals have used our research since 2012.
We monitor all Cloud and Data Center Security reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.

Sign Up with Email