Compare IBM Cloud Private for Data vs. erwin Data Intelligence (DI) for Data Governance

erwin Data Intelligence (DI) for Data Governance is ranked 3rd in Data Governance with 3 reviews while IBM Cloud Private for Data is ranked 20th in Data Governance. erwin Data Intelligence (DI) for Data Governance is rated 8.6, while IBM Cloud Private for Data is rated 0. The top reviewer of erwin Data Intelligence (DI) for Data Governance writes "Enabled us to centralize a tremendous amount of data into a common standard, and uniform reporting has decreased report requests". On the other hand, erwin Data Intelligence (DI) for Data Governance is most compared with Collibra Governance, Informatica Axon and Alation, whereas IBM Cloud Private for Data is most compared with SAP Data Hub.
Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
Most Helpful Review
Use IBM Cloud Private for Data? Share your opinion.
Find out what your peers are saying about SAS Data Management vs. erwin Data Intelligence (DI) for Data Governance and other solutions. Updated: March 2020.
407,242 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Quotes From Members

We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use. Here are some excerpts of what they said:

Pricing and Cost Advice
erwin's pricing was cheaper than its competitors.You buy a seat license for your portal. We have 100 seats for the portal, then you buy just the development licenses for the people who are going to put the data in.The whole suite, not just the DI but the modeling software, the harvester, Mapping Manager — everything we have — is about $100,000 a year for our renewals. That works out to each module being something like $8,000 to $10,000.The licensing cost is around $7,000 for user. This is an estimation.There is an additional fee for the server maintenance.

Read more »

Information Not Available
report
Use our free recommendation engine to learn which Data Governance solutions are best for your needs.
407,242 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Ranking
3rd
out of 26 in Data Governance
Views
683
Comparisons
369
Reviews
3
Average Words per Review
3,093
Avg. Rating
8.7
20th
out of 26 in Data Governance
Views
60
Comparisons
36
Reviews
0
Average Words per Review
0
Avg. Rating
N/A
Top Comparisons
Also Known As
erwin DG, erwin Data Governance
Learn
erwin, Inc.
IBM
Overview

The erwin Data Intelligence Suite (erwin DI) combines data catalog and data literacy capabilities for greater awareness of and access to available data assets, guidance on their use, and guardrails to ensure data policies and best practices are followed. Automatically harvest, transform and feed metadata from a wide array of data sources, operational processes, business applications and data models into a central data catalog. Then make it accessible and understandable within context via role-based views. This complete metadata-driven approach to data governance facilitates greater IT and business collaboration.

IBM Cloud Private for Data is a new kind of data and analytics platform with built-in governance. It simplifies and unifies how you collect, organize and analyze data to accelerate the value of data science and AI. This multicloud platform delivers a broad range of core data microservices, with the option to add more from a growing services catalog. Experience greater flexibility, security and control, and the benefits of the cloud without having to move your data.

Offer
Learn more about erwin Data Intelligence (DI) for Data Governance
Learn more about IBM Cloud Private for Data
Find out what your peers are saying about SAS Data Management vs. erwin Data Intelligence (DI) for Data Governance and other solutions. Updated: March 2020.
407,242 professionals have used our research since 2012.
We monitor all Data Governance reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.