Compare Fortinet FortiDDoS vs. Nexusguard

Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
Fortinet FortiDDoS Logo
2,059 views|1,590 comparisons
Nexusguard Logo
542 views|432 comparisons
Quotes From Members

We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use. Here are some excerpts of what they said:

report
Use our free recommendation engine to learn which Distributed Denial of Service (DDOS) Protection solutions are best for your needs.
534,057 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Questions from the Community
Top Answer: The solution is very user-friendly and very easy to use.
Top Answer: The cost of the solution is quite reasonable. It's not overly expensive.
Top Answer: There aren't really any aspects of the solution we are unhappy with. It's been a positive experience overall. I can't recall any features that are lacking.
Ask a question

Earn 20 points

Ranking
Views
2,059
Comparisons
1,590
Reviews
3
Average Words per Review
350
Rating
7.7
Views
542
Comparisons
432
Reviews
0
Average Words per Review
0
Rating
N/A
Comparisons
Also Known As
Fortinet DDoS, FortiDDos
Learn More
Overview

Distributed Denial of Service (DDoS) attacks are ever-evolving and use a variety of technologies. To successfully combat these attacks, you need a dynamic, multi-layered security solution. FortiDDoS protects from both known and zero day attacks with very low latency. It’s easy to deploy and manage, and includes comprehensive reporting and analysis tools.


Founded in 2008, Nexusguard is the global leader in fighting malicious internet attacks. Nexusguard protects clients against a multitude of threats, including distributed denial of service (DDoS) attacks, to ensure uninterrupted internet service. Nexusguard provides comprehensive, highly customized solutions for customers of all sizes, across a range of industries, and also enables turnkey anti-DDoS solutions for service providers. Nexusguard delivers on its promise to maximize peace of mind by minimizing threats.

Nexusguard’s purpose-built DDoS Protection platform is comprised of three pillars:


Application Protection
Nexusguard Application Protection mitigates all types of DDoS attacks and cyber threats, delivering maximum uptime to organizations with an online presence. Our solutions are secure, reliable, customizable, and backed by enterprise grade SLAs.

Origin Protection
Nexusguard Origin Protection secures all backend network elements, including the origin of applications, network infrastructure, and the backend IPs typically associated with proxy solutions. It is highly suitable for organizations that cannot afford any downtime of assets running their own network.

DNS Protection
Nexusguard DNS Protection protects mission-critical online services from DNS attacks. Our dedicated, fully redundant network of globally distributed proxy servers resolves every incoming DNS query quickly and reliably, ensuring your DNS server is protected from both internal and external attacks.


Visit www.nexusguard.com for more information.
Offer
Learn more about Fortinet FortiDDoS
Learn more about Nexusguard
Sample Customers
Black Gold Regional Schools, Amadeus Hospitality, Jefferson County, Chunghwa Telecom, City of Boroondara, Dimension Data
Magic Beans, BitMinter, SNOC, Linkful Software
Top Industries
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Comms Service Provider31%
Computer Software Company27%
Financial Services Firm5%
Government5%
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Comms Service Provider38%
Computer Software Company21%
Educational Organization7%
Retailer5%
Company Size
REVIEWERS
Small Business57%
Large Enterprise43%
No Data Available
Find out what your peers are saying about NETSCOUT, Cloudflare, Imperva and others in Distributed Denial of Service (DDOS) Protection. Updated: September 2021.
534,057 professionals have used our research since 2012.

Fortinet FortiDDoS is ranked 13th in Distributed Denial of Service (DDOS) Protection with 4 reviews while Nexusguard is ranked 25th in Distributed Denial of Service (DDOS) Protection. Fortinet FortiDDoS is rated 7.6, while Nexusguard is rated 0.0. The top reviewer of Fortinet FortiDDoS writes "Stable, with good security but has very bad technical support". On the other hand, Fortinet FortiDDoS is most compared with Arbor DDoS, VMware NSX, Fortinet FortiWeb, Radware DefensePro and vArmour DSS, whereas Nexusguard is most compared with Cloudflare, Cloudflare DDoS, Arbor DDoS and Imperva Incapsula.

See our list of best Distributed Denial of Service (DDOS) Protection vendors.

We monitor all Distributed Denial of Service (DDOS) Protection reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.