We just raised a $30M Series A: Read our story

Compare Fortinet FortiSOAR vs. ThreatConnect Threat Intelligence Platform (TIP)

Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
Quotes From Members

We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use. Here are some excerpts of what they said:

Pros
"The product can be automated for network security purposes. The solution offers a great security automation response.""It has a quick detection and response time.""The initial setup is straightforward."

More Fortinet FortiSOAR Pros »

"The most valuable features are ease of use and the ability to customize it.""ThreatConnect has a highly user-friendly interface."

More ThreatConnect Threat Intelligence Platform (TIP) Pros »

Cons
"I don't currently see where the solution is lacking features. For us and for our clients it works very well and we're pleased with it.""The area that needs improvement is integration with multiple third-party vendors.""Technical support could be improved."

More Fortinet FortiSOAR Cons »

"Integration is an area that could use some improvement.""They should make it a little bit easier to generate events and share them with the community"

More ThreatConnect Threat Intelligence Platform (TIP) Cons »

Pricing and Cost Advice
"Pricing is fine compared to other solutions."

More Fortinet FortiSOAR Pricing and Cost Advice »

"The price of this product is in the mid-range, not too expensive, nor inexpensive.""The price could be better."

More ThreatConnect Threat Intelligence Platform (TIP) Pricing and Cost Advice »

report
Use our free recommendation engine to learn which Security Orchestration Automation and Response (SOAR) solutions are best for your needs.
542,721 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Questions from the Community
Top Answer: The initial setup is straightforward.
Top Answer: I cannot speak to the exact pricing of the solution.
Top Answer: The improvement would be to make it more user-friendly. They need to lower the learning curve. They should just make it more user-friendly, especially for non-technical people. Technical support could… more »
Top Answer: ThreatConnect has a highly user-friendly interface.
Top Answer: The price could be better. ThreatConnect is very expensive for a single user, but it maybe affordable for companies.
Top Answer: They should make it a little bit easier to generate events and share them with the community. Right now, it's a little complex to share with them or to download your events in a report. The price… more »
Ranking
Views
3,195
Comparisons
2,103
Reviews
3
Average Words per Review
411
Rating
7.7
Views
3,149
Comparisons
2,436
Reviews
2
Average Words per Review
282
Rating
8.5
Comparisons
Also Known As
CyberSponse, FortiSOAR
Learn More
Overview

As the digital attack surface expands, security teams must also expand their defense capabilities. Yet, adding additional security monitoring tools is not always the answer. Additional monitoring tools means more alerts for security teams to investigate, more context switching in the investigation process, and slower response times. This creates a number of challenges for security teams including alert fatigue, a lack of qualified security personnel to manage new tools, and slower response times.

Integrated into the Fortinet Security Fabric, FortiSOAR security orchestration, automation and response (SOAR) remedies some of the biggest challenges facing cybersecurity teams today. Allowing security operation center (SOC) teams to create a custom automated framework that pulls together all of their organization's tools unifies operations, eliminating alert fatigue and reducing context switching. This allows enterprises to not only adapt, but also optimize their security process.

The ThreatConnect Platform was designed to help you understand adversaries, automate workflows, and mitigate threats using threat intelligence. ThreatConnect offers a suite of products built on platform of analytics and automation.

Offer
Learn more about Fortinet FortiSOAR
Learn more about ThreatConnect Threat Intelligence Platform (TIP)
Top Industries
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Comms Service Provider29%
Computer Software Company27%
Government7%
Financial Services Firm5%
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Computer Software Company28%
Comms Service Provider16%
Government10%
Financial Services Firm9%
Find out what your peers are saying about Fortinet FortiSOAR vs. ThreatConnect Threat Intelligence Platform (TIP) and other solutions. Updated: September 2021.
542,721 professionals have used our research since 2012.

Fortinet FortiSOAR is ranked 8th in Security Orchestration Automation and Response (SOAR) with 3 reviews while ThreatConnect Threat Intelligence Platform (TIP) is ranked 11th in Threat Intelligence Platforms with 2 reviews. Fortinet FortiSOAR is rated 7.6, while ThreatConnect Threat Intelligence Platform (TIP) is rated 8.6. The top reviewer of Fortinet FortiSOAR writes "Accessible with good centralization and a straightforward initial setup". On the other hand, the top reviewer of ThreatConnect Threat Intelligence Platform (TIP) writes "Ease to use, customizable, and they have responsive and knowledgeable support". Fortinet FortiSOAR is most compared with Palo Alto Networks Cortex XSOAR, Cisco SecureX, Splunk Phantom, ServiceNow Security Operations and Exabeam Fusion SIEM, whereas ThreatConnect Threat Intelligence Platform (TIP) is most compared with Anomali Enterprise, Recorded Future, ThreatQ, Palo Alto Networks WildFire and STAXX. See our Fortinet FortiSOAR vs. ThreatConnect Threat Intelligence Platform (TIP) report.

We monitor all Security Orchestration Automation and Response (SOAR) reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.