Compare Google Cloud DNS vs. StackPath DNS

Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
Google Cloud DNS Logo
4,262 views|3,944 comparisons
StackPath DNS Logo
285 views|240 comparisons
Ranking
6th
out of 16 in Managed DNS
Views
4,262
Comparisons
3,944
Reviews
0
Average Words per Review
0
Rating
N/A
14th
out of 16 in Managed DNS
Views
285
Comparisons
240
Reviews
0
Average Words per Review
0
Rating
N/A
Comparisons
Also Known As
StackPath Managed DNS
Learn More
StackPath
Video Not Available
Overview

Google Cloud DNS is a scalable, reliable and managed authoritative Domain Name System (DNS) service running on the same infrastructure as Google. It has low latency, high availability and is a cost-effective way to make your applications and services available to your users. Cloud DNS translates requests for domain names like www.google.com into IP addresses like 74.125.29.101. Cloud DNS is programmable. You can easily publish and manage millions of DNS zones and records using our simple user interface, command-line interface or API.

StackPath DNS is powered by a worldwide Anycast network built within the same advanced network infrastructure as all services in our platform. Our customized network and computing hardware in every PoP can service any DNS request or record change at lightning speeds. End users get exceptionally low query latency. You get nearly instantaneous DNS record management changes, ideal for faster migrations, scalability, and failover actions.

Offer
Learn more about Google Cloud DNS
Learn more about StackPath DNS
Sample Customers
MeilleursAgents
Information Not Available
Top Industries
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Comms Service Provider37%
Computer Software Company19%
Media Company8%
Government5%
No Data Available

Google Cloud DNS is ranked 6th in Managed DNS while StackPath DNS is ranked 14th in Managed DNS. Google Cloud DNS is rated 0.0, while StackPath DNS is rated 0.0. On the other hand, Google Cloud DNS is most compared with Amazon Route 53, Cloudflare DNS, Cisco Umbrella, Azure DNS and Quad9, whereas StackPath DNS is most compared with Cloudflare DNS, Akamai Fast DNS and Amazon Route 53.

See our list of best Managed DNS vendors.

We monitor all Managed DNS reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.