We just raised a $30M Series A: Read our story

Compare Cisco Umbrella vs. Google Cloud DNS

Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
Cisco Umbrella Logo
43,687 views|34,960 comparisons
Google Cloud DNS Logo
4,250 views|3,923 comparisons
Featured Review
Find out what your peers are saying about Cisco, Zscaler, Forcepoint and others in Secure Web Gateways (SWG). Updated: November 2021.
554,529 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Quotes From Members

We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use. Here are some excerpts of what they said:

Pricing and Cost Advice
"The price depends on the use case, and it's a bit linear. But it depends on the customer's strategy and how Cisco plans to optimize the costs.""Cisco Umbrella is expensive and could be cheaper.""The price could be lower.""The licensing part for Umbrella is really flexible.""The price is quite good.""In the region I'm from, that of EMAR, Europe, the Middle East, Eastern Asia and Africa, our organizations do not have many liquid cash assets, so the price could be better.""The price of Cisco Umbrella is a little higher than similar solutions, like Gateway.""There are three models for licensing with different feature sets."

More Cisco Umbrella Pricing and Cost Advice »

Information Not Available
report
Use our free recommendation engine to learn which Secure Web Gateways (SWG) solutions are best for your needs.
554,529 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Questions from the Community
Top Answer:  Cisco Umbrella and Zscaler Internet Access are two broad-spectrum Internet security solutions that I have tried. Zscaler Internet Access is a good option for carrying out multiple security… more »
Top Answer: Cisco Umbrella is an integral component of the Cisco SASE architecture. It integrates security in a single, cloud-native solution, unifying multiple features like DNS-layer security, threat… more »
Top Answer: I like that it integrates with the infrastructure. I also like the kind of data and intelligence that's built-in. It helps create innovative reports for security.
Ask a question

Earn 20 points

Ranking
Views
43,687
Comparisons
34,960
Reviews
25
Average Words per Review
476
Rating
8.4
6th
out of 16 in Managed DNS
Views
4,250
Comparisons
3,923
Reviews
0
Average Words per Review
0
Rating
N/A
Comparisons
Also Known As
OpenDNS
Learn More
Overview

OpenDNS provides easy-to-implement Internet navigation and Web security solutions for families, schools, governmental organizations and businesses of all sizes. The services provided by OpenDNS increase the speed of navigating websites and prevent unintended access to phishing and malware sites as well as to any Web content that you configure to be restricted.   

Google Cloud DNS is a scalable, reliable and managed authoritative Domain Name System (DNS) service running on the same infrastructure as Google. It has low latency, high availability and is a cost-effective way to make your applications and services available to your users. Cloud DNS translates requests for domain names like www.google.com into IP addresses like 74.125.29.101. Cloud DNS is programmable. You can easily publish and manage millions of DNS zones and records using our simple user interface, command-line interface or API.

Offer
Learn more about Cisco Umbrella
Learn more about Google Cloud DNS
Sample Customers
Chart Industries, City of Aspen, Eastern Mountain Sports, FLEXcon, George Washington University, Jackson Municipal Airport Authority, Ohio Public Library Information Network, PTC, Richland Community College, Smart Motors, Tulane University, VeriClaim
MeilleursAgents
Top Industries
REVIEWERS
Financial Services Firm16%
Consumer Goods Company9%
Comms Service Provider9%
Security Firm6%
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Comms Service Provider27%
Computer Software Company26%
Financial Services Firm6%
Government5%
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Comms Service Provider36%
Computer Software Company18%
Media Company8%
Government6%
Company Size
REVIEWERS
Small Business39%
Midsize Enterprise25%
Large Enterprise36%
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Small Business16%
Midsize Enterprise20%
Large Enterprise64%
No Data Available
Find out what your peers are saying about Cisco, Zscaler, Forcepoint and others in Secure Web Gateways (SWG). Updated: November 2021.
554,529 professionals have used our research since 2012.

Cisco Umbrella is ranked 1st in Secure Web Gateways (SWG) with 31 reviews while Google Cloud DNS is ranked 6th in Managed DNS. Cisco Umbrella is rated 8.4, while Google Cloud DNS is rated 0.0. The top reviewer of Cisco Umbrella writes "Segmenting email and web proxy features stand out but missing pieces leave holes to be filled". On the other hand, Cisco Umbrella is most compared with Zscaler Internet Access, Microsoft Defender for Cloud Apps, Infoblox Advanced DNS Protection, Prisma SaaS by Palo Alto Networks and Infoblox BloxOne Threat Defense, whereas Google Cloud DNS is most compared with Amazon Route 53, Cloudflare DNS, Azure DNS, Neustar UltraDNS and Verisign Public DNS.

We monitor all Secure Web Gateways (SWG) reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.