Compare Google Stackdriver vs. LogRhythm NextGen SIEM

Google Stackdriver is ranked 19th in Log Management while LogRhythm NextGen SIEM is ranked 2nd in Log Management with 50 reviews. Google Stackdriver is rated 0, while LogRhythm NextGen SIEM is rated 8.4. On the other hand, the top reviewer of LogRhythm NextGen SIEM writes "New functionality like playbooks are exactly how we're going to raise the maturity level of our team". Google Stackdriver is most compared with ELK Logstash, Splunk and Datadog, whereas LogRhythm NextGen SIEM is most compared with Splunk, IBM QRadar and ELK Logstash.
Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
Most Helpful Review
Use Google Stackdriver? Share your opinion.
Find out what your peers are saying about Splunk, LogRhythm, IBM and others in Log Management. Updated: November 2019.
379,241 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Quotes From Members

We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use. Here are some excerpts of what they said:

Pricing and Cost Advice
Information Not Available
Everything is expensive with LogRhythm, and you don't get anything for free.When it comes time to renew, they say, "This is what you are using. This is what we can do for you." So, they work with you on pricing.We have seen a measurable decrease in the mean time to detect and respond to threats. As it comes out new features and new releases, the window is becoming a lot narrower because you can pivot a lot more with the data. Therefore, the new features and enhancements are reducing that.The nice thing about LogRhythm is you can either use the agents, getting a certain number of agents with your license depending on how you want to go, and those agents do a lot of cool things, or you can use CIS Log host, then you have like an unlimited number of them.The solution has provided us with consistency and increased staff productivity through orchestrated automated work flows by at least 20 percent.I have seen a measurable decrease in the mean time to detect and respond to threats. We went from not detecting them to detecting them. We can actually pick up what is anomalous in our network now.In comparison to the competition, they are more affordable. This allows us to do more with less.

Read more »

report
Use our free recommendation engine to learn which Log Management solutions are best for your needs.
379,241 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Ranking
19th
out of 45 in Log Management
Views
4,949
Comparisons
4,705
Reviews
0
Average Words per Review
0
Avg. Rating
N/A
2nd
out of 45 in Log Management
Views
31,801
Comparisons
17,319
Reviews
70
Average Words per Review
804
Avg. Rating
8.3
Top Comparisons
Compared 25% of the time.
Compared 16% of the time.
Compared 9% of the time.
Compared 27% of the time.
Compared 16% of the time.
Also Known As
Stackdriver Monitoring, Stackdriver LoggingLogRhythm, LogRhythm Threat Lifecycle Management, LogRhythm TLM
Learn
Google
LogRhythm
Overview

Google Stackdriver provides powerful monitoring, logging, and diagnostics. It equips you with insight into the health, performance, and availability of cloud-powered applications, enabling you to find and fix issues faster. It is natively integrated with Google Cloud Platform, Amazon Web Services, and popular open source packages. Stackdriver provides a wide variety of metrics, dashboards, alerting, log management, reporting, and tracing capabilities.

LogRhythm is a world leader in NextGen SIEM, empowering thousands of enterprises on six continents to successfully reduce cyber and operational risk by rapidly detecting, responding to and neutralizing damaging cyberthreats. The LogRhythm NextGen SIEM Platform combines advanced security analytics; user and entity behavior analytics (UEBA); network detection and response (NDR); and security orchestration, automation, and response (SOAR) in a single end- to-end solution.

LogRhythm’s technology serves as the foundation for the world’s most modern enterprise security operations centers (SOCs), helping customers measurably secure their cloud, physical, and virtual infrastructures for both IT and OT environments. Built for security professionals by security professionals, the LogRhythm NextGen SIEM Platform has won countless customer and industry accolades. For more information, visit logrhythm.com.

Offer
Learn more about Google Stackdriver
Learn more about LogRhythm NextGen SIEM
Sample Customers
Uber, Batterii, Q42, Dovetail GamesMacy's, NASA, Fujitsu, US Air Force, EY, Abbott, HD Supply, SAB Miller, UCLA, Raytheon, Amtrak, Cargill
Top Industries
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Software R&D Company32%
Media Company18%
Financial Services Firm8%
Comms Service Provider7%
REVIEWERS
Financial Services Firm28%
Healthcare Company12%
Energy/Utilities Company9%
Manufacturing Company7%
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Software R&D Company20%
Government10%
Financial Services Firm9%
Comms Service Provider9%
Company Size
No Data Available
REVIEWERS
Small Business9%
Midsize Enterprise25%
Large Enterprise65%
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Small Business20%
Midsize Enterprise29%
Large Enterprise51%
Find out what your peers are saying about Splunk, LogRhythm, IBM and others in Log Management. Updated: November 2019.
379,241 professionals have used our research since 2012.
We monitor all Log Management reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.
Sign Up with Email