Compare Gurucul vs. Splunk User Behavior Analytics

Gurucul is ranked 17th in User Behavior Analytics - UEBA while Splunk User Behavior Analytics is ranked 1st in User Behavior Analytics - UEBA with 10 reviews. Gurucul is rated 0, while Splunk User Behavior Analytics is rated 8.2. On the other hand, the top reviewer of Splunk User Behavior Analytics writes "Easy to configure and easy to use solution that integrates with many applications and scripts ". Gurucul is most compared with Securonix Security Analytics, Exabeam and Splunk User Behavior Analytics, whereas Splunk User Behavior Analytics is most compared with Darktrace, Cisco Stealthwatch and Microsoft ATA.
Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
Most Helpful Review
Use Gurucul? Share your opinion.
Find out what your peers are saying about Splunk, Securonix Solutions, Rapid7 and others in User Behavior Analytics - UEBA. Updated: January 2020.
390,232 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Quotes From Members

We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use. Here are some excerpts of what they said:

Pricing and Cost Advice
Information Not Available
Pricing varies based on the packages you choose and the volume of your usage.The licensing costs is around 10,000 dollars.There are additional costs associated with the integrator.My biggest complaint is the way they do pricing... You can never know the pricing for next year. Every single time you adjust to something new, the price goes up. It's impossible to truly budget for it. It goes up constantly.I hope we can increase the free license to be more than 5 gig a day. This would help people who want to introduce a POC or a demo license for the solution.

Read more »

report
Use our free recommendation engine to learn which User Behavior Analytics - UEBA solutions are best for your needs.
390,232 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Ranking
Views
1,374
Comparisons
471
Reviews
0
Average Words per Review
0
Avg. Rating
N/A
Views
7,351
Comparisons
5,202
Reviews
10
Average Words per Review
521
Avg. Rating
8.1
Top Comparisons
Compared 31% of the time.
Also Known As
Caspida, Splunk UBA
Learn
Gurucul
Video Not Available
Splunk
Overview

Gurucul Risk Analytics is built upon our core PIBAE architecture (Predictive Identity Based Behavior Anomaly Engine). PIBAE identifies anomalous behaviors across users, accounts, applications, and devices by leveraging behavior analytics, machine learning, and peer group modeling.

Our big data enabled approach provides organizations’ with risk based compliance, continuous access governance and protection from under-the-radar cyber campaigns and sophisticated insider activity like IP Theft, Data Exfiltration and Privilege Access Abuse. Gurucul provides a Hybrid Behavior Analytics (HBA) architecture with the breadth of Identity Analytics to User & Entity Behavior Analytics, and the depth from cloud apps to on-premises behavior.

Splunk User Behavior Analytics is a behavior-based threat detection is based on machine learning methodologies that require no signatures or human analysis, enabling multi-entity behavior profiling and peer group analytics – for users, devices, service accounts and applications. It detects insider threats and external attacks using out-of-the-box purpose-built that helps organizations find known, unknown and hidden threats, but extensible unsupervised machine learning (ML) algorithms, provides context around the threat via ML driven anomaly correlation and visual mapping of stitched anomalies over various phases of the attack lifecycle (Kill-Chain View). It uses a data science driven approach that produces actionable results with risk ratings and supporting evidence that increases SOC efficiency and supports bi-directional integration with Splunk Enterprise for data ingestion and correlation and with Splunk Enterprise Security for incident scoping, workflow management and automated response. The result is automated, accurate threat and anomaly detection.
Offer
Learn more about Gurucul
Learn more about Splunk User Behavior Analytics
Sample Customers
Global semi-conductor company8 Securities, AAA Western, AdvancedMD, Amaya, Cerner Corporation, CJ O Shopping, CloudShare, Crossroads Foundation, 7-Eleven Indonesia
Top Industries
No Data Available
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Software R&D Company24%
Financial Services Firm14%
Comms Service Provider13%
Media Company8%
Find out what your peers are saying about Splunk, Securonix Solutions, Rapid7 and others in User Behavior Analytics - UEBA. Updated: January 2020.
390,232 professionals have used our research since 2012.
We monitor all User Behavior Analytics - UEBA reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.