Compare HPE Apollo vs. Huawei FusionServer X Series

HPE Apollo is ranked 2nd in Density Optimized Servers with 2 reviews while Huawei FusionServer X Series is ranked 6th in Density Optimized Servers. HPE Apollo is rated 8.0, while Huawei FusionServer X Series is rated 0. The top reviewer of HPE Apollo writes "Powerful enough that we may only need half the number of GPUs in our next unit". On the other hand, HPE Apollo is most compared with HPE ProLiant DL Servers, Dell EMC PowerEdge Rack Servers and HPE Moonshot, whereas Huawei FusionServer X Series is most compared with Cisco UCS C-Series Rack Servers and HPE Apollo.
Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
Most Helpful Review
Use Huawei FusionServer X Series? Share your opinion.
Quotes From Members

We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use. Here are some excerpts of what they said:

report
Use our free recommendation engine to learn which Density Optimized Servers solutions are best for your needs.
390,232 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Ranking
Views
4,963
Comparisons
3,765
Reviews
2
Average Words per Review
421
Avg. Rating
8.0
Views
110
Comparisons
70
Reviews
0
Average Words per Review
0
Avg. Rating
N/A
Top Comparisons
Compared 7% of the time.
Also Known As
HP Apollo Systems, HP ProLiant SL, HP ApolloFusionServer X Series High-Density Servers
Learn
Hewlett Packard Enterprise
Huawei
Overview

The HPE Apollo high-density server family is built for the highest levels of performance and efficiency. They are rack-scale compute, storage, networking, power and cooling – massively scale-up and scale-out – solutions for your big data analytics, object storage and high-performance computing (HPC) workloads. From water-cooling that’s 1,000X more efficient than air, to “right-sized scaling” with 2X the compute density for workgroup and private cloud workloads, the HPE Apollo line is a dense, high-performance, tiered approach for organisations of all sizes.

As for the development trend of IT technologies, convergence is definitely the future development direction. Convergence makes no upper limit for computing, no boundary for networks, and no restriction on storage. Applications are more efficient, and user operations are easier. With rich experience and continuous innovation in the IT field, Huawei launched the new-generation X series high-density servers based on technologies such as integrated high-density computing and large-capacity storage. The servers provide optimized IT infrastructure for applications such as cloud computing, big data, and high-performance computing (HPC), helping customers reduce equipment footprint and reduce energy consumption. The servers feature quick deployment and simple operation and maintenance (O&M).
Offer
Learn more about HPE Apollo
Learn more about Huawei FusionServer X Series
Sample Customers
Weta Digital
Information Not Available
Top Industries
REVIEWERS
University22%
Manufacturing Company22%
Energy/Utilities Company11%
Software R&D Company11%
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Software R&D Company28%
Construction Company17%
Manufacturing Company11%
Comms Service Provider9%
No Data Available
We monitor all Density Optimized Servers reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.