Compare IBM App Connect vs. ReportMiner

Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
IBM App Connect Logo
1,271 views|926 comparisons
ReportMiner Logo
256 views|202 comparisons
Quotes From Members

We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use. Here are some excerpts of what they said:

Pricing and Cost Advice
"It is very expensive if we want to scale.""The price could be better."

More IBM App Connect Pricing and Cost Advice »

Information Not Available
report
Use our free recommendation engine to learn which Data Integration Tools solutions are best for your needs.
533,285 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Questions from the Community
Top Answer: The pricing could be better. Licensing is on a yearly basis.
Top Answer: This solution is used as the integration hub between the internal application of any enterprise.
Ask a question

Earn 20 points

Ranking
10th
Views
1,271
Comparisons
926
Reviews
2
Average Words per Review
283
Rating
9.5
59th
Views
256
Comparisons
202
Reviews
0
Average Words per Review
0
Rating
N/A
Comparisons
Also Known As
IBM Cast Iron
Learn More
Overview

Rapidly connect public clouds, private clouds and on-premises application

App Connect Professional is IBM’s cloud integration offering which delivers an integration solution
• With ease-of-use, flexibility and increased responsiveness to the evolving business needs, while removing the daunting complexities of integration.
• Provides the powerful combination of a ‘simple integration experience’ for business users looking to automate how their applications talk to each other; coupled with a ‘configuration based integration’ approach for IT.
• App Connect Professional is for the teams and integration developers who need to solve more complex problems and need powerful tooling for integration scenarios

Astera ReportMiner is a data extraction software that enables users to work with unstructured data sources. ReportMiner enables you to liberate business data trapped in documents such as PDFs, PDF forms, PRN, TXT, RTF, DOC,DOCX, XLS, and XLSX. With features for data cleansing/scrubbing, business rules-based data quality verification, data transformation (merging, splitting, normalizing, denormalizing, and more), and loading into high-end database platforms, the perfect integration flow can be designed to extract, transform, and load data into the final destination for reporting and analyses. Astera ReportMiner also provides a built-in scheduler with near real-time scheduling features, so not only is the extract-transform-load process automated, but also job scheduling and maintenance. The product ensures you get the best out of the automation process, intelligently handling all the repetitive tasks for you.

Offer
Learn more about IBM App Connect
Learn more about ReportMiner
Sample Customers
United Way of Allegheny County, Saint-Gobain CPS, Ricoh, SunTrust Banks Inc.
Randolph-Brooks Federal Credit Union, VinSolutions/AutoTrader.com, Vanderbilt University, The United Methodist Church, Focus On The Family, Novartis, Espirito Santo Bank
Top Industries
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Computer Software Company43%
Comms Service Provider12%
Insurance Company6%
Media Company6%
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Computer Software Company25%
Insurance Company12%
Comms Service Provider10%
Recreational Facilities/Services Company8%
Company Size
REVIEWERS
Small Business29%
Midsize Enterprise14%
Large Enterprise57%
No Data Available
Find out what your peers are saying about Informatica, Microsoft, Talend and others in Data Integration Tools. Updated: August 2021.
533,285 professionals have used our research since 2012.

IBM App Connect is ranked 10th in Cloud Data Integration with 2 reviews while ReportMiner is ranked 59th in Data Integration Tools. IBM App Connect is rated 9.6, while ReportMiner is rated 0.0. The top reviewer of IBM App Connect writes "Can integrate using different interfaces". On the other hand, IBM App Connect is most compared with IBM Cloud Pak for Integration, Mule Anypoint Platform, IBM InfoSphere DataStage, TIBCO BusinessWorks and Boomi AtomSphere Integration, whereas ReportMiner is most compared with Altair Monarch.

See our list of best Data Integration Tools vendors.

We monitor all Data Integration Tools reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.