Compare IBM Cloud Kubernetes Service vs. Illumio Adaptive Security Platform

IBM Cloud Kubernetes Service is ranked 20th in Container Security while Illumio Adaptive Security Platform is ranked 6th in Container Security with 2 reviews. IBM Cloud Kubernetes Service is rated 0, while Illumio Adaptive Security Platform is rated 8.0. On the other hand, the top reviewer of Illumio Adaptive Security Platform writes "Good flexibility and excellent scalability with good technical and informational guides". IBM Cloud Kubernetes Service is most compared with Illumio Adaptive Security Platform, whereas Illumio Adaptive Security Platform is most compared with Guardicore Centra, Cisco Tetration and VMware NSX.
Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
Most Helpful Review
Use IBM Cloud Kubernetes Service? Share your opinion.
Find out what your peers are saying about Trend Micro, Palo Alto Networks, Aqua Security and others in Container Security. Updated: March 2020.
405,734 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Quotes From Members

We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use. Here are some excerpts of what they said:

report
Use our free recommendation engine to learn which Container Security solutions are best for your needs.
405,734 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Ranking
20th
out of 22 in Container Security
Views
109
Comparisons
78
Reviews
0
Average Words per Review
0
Avg. Rating
N/A
6th
out of 22 in Container Security
Views
7,090
Comparisons
5,059
Reviews
1
Average Words per Review
367
Avg. Rating
8.0
Top Comparisons
Also Known As
Illumio ASP
Learn
IBM
Illumio
Overview

A managed Kubernetes offering to deliver powerful tools, an intuitive user experience and built-in security for rapid delivery of applications that you can bind to cloud services related to IBM Watson, IoT, DevOps and data analytics. As a certified K8s provider, IBM Cloud Kubernetes Service provides intelligent scheduling, self-healing, horizontal scaling, service discovery and load balancing, automated rollouts and rollbacks, and secret and configuration management. The Kubernetes service also has advanced capabilities around simplified cluster management, container security and isolation policies, the ability to design your own cluster, and integrated operational tools for consistency in deployment.

Illumio Adaptive Security Platform (ASP) helps you stop cyber threats, improve understanding of risk, and simplify security operations for applications in and across data center and cloud environments. It's adaptive segmentation capabilities lets organizations understand and protect their computing assets in minutes, across a range of formats in both data centers and public clouds.

Offer
Learn more about IBM Cloud Kubernetes Service
Learn more about Illumio Adaptive Security Platform
Sample Customers
Information Not Available
Plantronics, NTT Innovation Institute Inc.
Top Industries
No Data Available
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Software R&D Company37%
Comms Service Provider18%
Manufacturing Company5%
Financial Services Firm5%
Find out what your peers are saying about Trend Micro, Palo Alto Networks, Aqua Security and others in Container Security. Updated: March 2020.
405,734 professionals have used our research since 2012.
We monitor all Container Security reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.